How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23377
Experience:  14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. can you answer for me this question? Ive lived with

Resolved Question:

Hello. can you answer for me this question? I've lived with my partner for 7 years now and as he gets older I fear him going into assisted living or a nursing home and what about me, as far as living in his home. Would I be protected if we were married? He does not have long term care insurance so I'm afraid they could take the house which is mortgaged. Please advise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
If you were married, then even if he went into a nursing home that was paid for by Medicaid, then they can't force any sale of the house until you passed. So the house would be protected from sale.
.
But if you are not legally married, Medicaid can file a lien on the property for the amount of money they spend on his care and then force a sale of the property when he passes. Even if he leaves you the home, their lien could force a sale of the property unless you were able to pay off the lien.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing.There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. When most people go in assisted living ,don't they have to sell their homes? He doesn't qualify for medicaid and has Aetna HMO. What is the best thing I can do to make sure I can stay here even if he is not well enough to. Thanks

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
If they are going into private pay assisted living, then yes, people usually sell their homes to pay for the cost of care. But if he doesn't have much along the line of assets, then if he goes into assisted living or a nursing home, it will eat them up very quickly. Average monthly costs range from $5K on up so it can exhaust a person's resources pretty quickly. If he got down to only having his home and $2K in assets, then he would qualify for Medicaid to pay for his care. But they would have the right to file the lien for any costs they expended in his care.
.
The simplest thing to do would be to add you to the deed as a joint owner. If he does that, it wouldn't matter if you were married if he doesn't need Medicaid. You would become the sole owner upon his death. But if he needed to sell the house to pay for care, then he would be entitled to half the value of the proceeds to pay for care.
.
Another option would be for him to give you a "life estate" which is granted by deed and gives you the right to live there for the rest of your life. You would have to maintain the house and pay any taxes and insurance typically, but it ensures that you can't be forced out.
.
But unless his insurance included a long term care rider, it wouldn't cover the cost of assisted living or nursing care.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks...He has a mortgage of 150 which includes a van that he put on the mortgage. So if he did a life estate I could stay and pay the mortgage even if we're not married? Since he has the house, the van and virtually no savings Medicare would pay and they couldn't take the home? What if he is in an assisted living....what happens to his SSD and pension?Thanks

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
So if he did a life estate I could stay and pay the mortgage even if we're not married?
.
Yes.
.
Since he has the house, the van and virtually no savings Medicare would pay and they couldn't take the home?
.
Medicaid has a 60 month "lookback" period where they can still file a lien if the person transferred assets out of their name in the past 60 months before applying for benefits. So if he gave you a life estate and then applied for Medicaid to pay for care 4 years later, they would calculate what the life estate was worth and deny him benefits for the number of months that equals the value of the life estate divided by the monthly care costs. So if they valued the life estate at $30K and his care costs were $5K a month, they would deny benefits for 6 months. They couldn't take the home, but could file a lien on it that could only be foreclosed on when you passed.
.
But if you were married, then they can't lien the home or deny benefits.
.
What if he is in an assisted living....what happens to his SSD and pension?
.
Other than a tiny allowance, it all goes to pay for his care and Medicaid kicks in to pay the rest.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Oh....that makes sense. So, if we're married and his pension/SSD is being used to pay the mortgage, can they still take it?Thanks

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
There is a spousal allowance that runs from about $2700 that can be allocated to the non-nursing home spouse for their support. So it allows the nursing home spouse to essentially give that income to the other spouse and keep the nursing home from getting it. So if your income was $700 a month and his was $3000, then $2000 of his income would go to you and the other $1K would go to the nursing home.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What if my only income is SSD?Do they still subtract it from 2,700?Thanks

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Yes, the Medicaid rules consider all sources of income. So if you got $700 SSD and his income was $3K, you would get your $700 and $2K of his income.
.
I have to log off for the evening as I have work in the morning, but will be back online around 10am eastern time.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23377
Experience: 14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Barrister and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.