How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37839
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have some more questions about this situation... How many

Resolved Question:

I have some more questions about this situation...

How many years do I have to file a complaint on an idividual for not paying taxes for their "personal fitness training hidden business in their garage"?

Under the code enforcement violation link you suggested,which request type do i select - care of premisis or unsafe structure for someone having a hidden business in thier garage. Am,I right Though? your not suppose to have a business running in your garage in klleen texas?

as fas as writing a letter to the board of education on a teacher for not paying taxes on a hidden business in her garage...can i use one of these complaint forms https://www.killeenisd.org/frontPageV2/ as well?

my last question is ---they are renting a house and have renters insurance...how can i find who there insurance company is & how do i report them to their insurance company?

This is a copy below of your answer to my first set of questions....

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

If she's not paying taxes, she can be reported directly to the IRS. They have a form that can be filled out, or you could mail a letter, and they accept anonymous reports.
http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/How-Do-You-Report-Suspected-Tax-Fraud-Activity%3F

She can also be reported to the Texas Comptroller.
http://www.window.state.tx.us/about/cid/reportfraud/

To notify the school district, you can just send an anonymous letter to the school board. They may, however, treat it with a little more urgency if they know who is behind it. You can report a Code violation to the city through the Killeen Citizen Support Center. Click Make a Request, and under the Category drop-down menu, select Code Enforcement. It will them allow you to file the complaint.
http://www.killeentexas.gov/index.php?section=213

If you have any questions at all about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for helping you today. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you this evening.

I see that you worked with Lucy in the past. Do you seek to work with her again or are you seeking help from any online professional? I would be happy to let her know you are seeking her out as she currently appears offline. Please advise.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

if your an expert that can answer these questions, that will be fine.


 


we dont have to wait for lucy ;o)

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Angel,

Not a problem, I just did not wish to get involved if you were seeking a specific professional as your satisfaction is paramount.

To answer directly, the IRS has 3 years to seek minor audit and 7 years to seek a formal audit of the business and personal records. As a consequence that is the length of time you have to formally make a complaint (or an anonymous complaint) to the IRS over potential tax fraud concerns.

This would indeed be an 'unsafe structure' complaint since this structure is not being utilized in a properly permitted and.or zoned manner.

As for the forms you found, those should be sufficient. The only thorn would be their insurance company--you can send them a direct request demanding such information but as there is no public database of records, you really cannot find out who their insurer is unless they tell you directly, either voluntarily, or via subpoena from the courts.

Hope that helps.



Customer: replied 1 year ago.


would this hidden personal training business running in their garage be considered a minor audit or formal audit?


 


which form exactly do i select to report this teacher for not paying taxes & for having an unliscened business ?


 


is it against killeen texas law to have a personal training business in garage?


 


 


 


 

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Angel,

Thank you for your follow-up.

I honestly cannot answer the question about the audit as it s purely at the IRS's discretion, I am just stating what tools exist at the IRS's disposal to pursue direct answers. It really comes down to which reviewer ends up evaluating the complaint, and what preliminary information they find. Even a minor inspection can turn into a formal ful audit if they do not end up getting proper cooperation and explanations from this individual.

A Level One complaint should be sufficient--that would be the link here:
https://www.killeenisd.org/departmentDocs/c963/documents/PublicComplaintForm.pdf

You can formally discuss the concerns on that complaint form and have the board evaluate whether or not the person violated their ethical obligations.

I found nothing directly on-point where it stated that running such a business is inherently against the law. It may violate zoning ordinances depending on what the property is zoned as, but running such a business is not inherently illegal.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37839
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.