How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i build my new home and my plumber used pex instead cooper

Customer Question

i build my new home and my plumber used pex instead cooper for my plumbing he did not tell me that roof rats can eat it what can do
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 3 years ago.

Hello

 

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to providing you information in this regard

 

Please tell me what did you contract stipulate? Did your plumber go over the cost of both options?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no he never gave the down falls

Expert:  Sam replied 3 years ago.

Hello

 

Thank you. I understand that - but please tell me was there a contract and does the contract specify what type of pipe will be used?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes he said he was using rehau brand water piping

Expert:  Sam replied 3 years ago.

Hello

 

Thank you

 

And so if the piping is not what you agreed to in the contract your option is to consider a lawsuit.

 

First, however, I suggest you write him a letter and state that the piping is not what you agreed to per the contract and you want it replaced on compensated monetarily. I suggest you state that he has 10 days from receipt of the letter to contact you in that regard or you will have no other option but to file a lawsuit wherein you will also claim your expenses to do the same.

 

I suggest this letter has to be mailed certified with a return receipt requested so if you have to file you can show the court you tried to settle the matter out of court

 

Pardon Application


Please note that I can only answer what you ask and so if you have more questions or need clarification, please ask it here. Otherwise, I thank you in advance for a positive rating.

Related Legal Questions