How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26150
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a homeowner allows an occupant to live rent-free in that

Resolved Question:

If a homeowner allows an occupant to live rent-free in that home, can the owner be held liable if drugs are used illgally by the occupant (NOTE: The owner lives in another home.) Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Depends on the context. Can you provide a bit more context? What is going on...what has happened?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

nothing has happened but am asking what my liability would be IF drug use does occur and is brought to the attention of law enforcement

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Drug use? There is likely no liability to the the homeowner.

Now...more than use? If they are selling or manufacturing drugs in the home?? Then you have a different story.

Under federal and state asset forfeiture statutes, if you let someone use your home, and they are selling or making drugs from the home, then the state can take steps to attempt to sieze and sell the home.

You can defend this...or try to. To take your home, the police would need to prove that you new that this was going on and permitted it. So if there was an arrest for distribution or manufacturer of drugs, and they attempt to take the home, you can show you had no idea that that this was going on you may be able to save the home. THe problem you face is that asset forfeiture proceedings under state and federal law are not like a criminal trial. The bunden of proof is preponderance (more likely than not). SO it is easier for the state to prove knowledge...so easier for them to seize and sell the property.


BotXXXXX XXXXXne: Use? Not an issue for asset forfeiture laws. But distribution/manufacture? That is certainly a potential problem


The other potential problem would be tort liability. If someone is injured at the property because of drug use? Then as the homeowner you are potentially liable for the injury. THe standard is similar...they person who was injured would have to prove that you knew and approved of the illegal drug use and that because of the drug use they were injured. But if they can prove that, it is possible you could be held liable for injuries resulting from drug use







Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I suspect strongly that drug USE will occur...and the occupant eacknowledged that he sold marijuana in another state within the last year. Would I still be liable if I discovered that pot is being used but was not aware that it was beind sold, if in fact it was. thank you.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
If they are selling marijuana out of your home, and you know they are using it illegally? Then you risk loosing your home under the asset forfeiture laws.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

just to be clear: if i know he is using pot but dont that KNOW he is selling it, are you saying that if the law becomes aware that he is selling it before I become aware, then my assets could be taken away because of my prior knowledge that he was USING pot?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
No Ma'am...they still need to prove you were aware of the selling. So you can still defend and make them prove that you knew he was selling.

But if they prove you knew he was using, that helps create the inference that you knew he was selling.

Again, they have the burden to prove the case...but in practice they take your property and then you get a hearing to present your case. It is an administrative hearing...so the formal rules of evidence do not apply. If they can make a case you knew or reasonably should have known he was selling, you run a very real risk of loosing the property.

P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26150
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
P. Simmons and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.