How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37439
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello My mom passed away on march.3rd 2012.My sister who lived

Resolved Question:

Hello My mom passed away on march.3rd 2012.My sister who lived with her .was appointed by mom as the executor in her will.The will went through probate court.My mom has three daughters myself and older sister along with my sis who is the executor.My sister sold the family home(We wete given a firm time limit as mom had aa reverse mortgage)by oct.They said it would go to foreclosure if not sold by 6 months after loosing our mom.My mom's will had eaach of us beneficiaries to get 1/3 of money from house.The laywer my sister had working for us sent each of us summary of accounting to sign.notarize send back .This was sent to my older sister regular and certified mail in march.She has been out of contact with us and has not acknowledged the attempts sent by lawyer in any way???This month he again sent regular mail and certified?My questions are Can the checks be sent to each of us anyway?Is there a deadline?Thankyou kindly new york
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I am terribly sorry to hear of your loss. My condolences. To answer directly, the only person who can release the checks would be the executor. The attorney cannot release the funds without the executor's permission. In this case if the executor is missing or intentionally hiding, you or your other sister (or you both) may want to consider going to probate court and requesting that the executor be removed from the estate due to lack of contact and lack of progress with the estate. If you prevail, either you or your sister, or you both can be made administrators and then you would be able to release the funds.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
HELLO THANKYOU FOR YOUR PROMPT RESPONSE.I apologize if I was not clear?The sister who is not responding is NOT the executor!!The sister who lived with my mom is the executor( as appointed in moms will).Myself and one other sister make for the three of us.My mom requested we Each get even distribution of any money.The only assest she had was the family home.We are NOT talking Alot of money to be distributed!!Our question is can my sistet( the executor) tell the lawyer to send each of us the checks even though the one sister has not signeed,notarized and sent back summary of accounting form to lawyer???Can we get our check even if she will not respond?Is there a time deadline to distribute the money to the benefiaries??Thankyou kindly MBerkman
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Michele.

I am sorry about that, I thought it was the executor who was not responding. Now I understand, the executor can still choose to release the funds even if one of the parties did not sign off on it. The executor can choose to do a full release or a partial release of funds. There is no actual time deadline, it just has to be done in a 'timely manner' (which is obviously a fairly subjective standard). Your sister can still order the attorney to cut the checks in this instance.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37439
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.