How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37971
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 4 burial plots that were purchased in 1996 when my Mother

Customer Question

I have 4 burial plots that were purchased in 1996 when my Mother passed away. They were financed and I paid them off years ago.
Problem: My ex husband's name is XXXXX XXXXX title also and I cannot located him to have him sign a release. The funeral home director told me that I cannot even be buried in one of them without his signature. What can I do to get his name off?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

The only way to deal with your difficulties is by filing a lawsuit for partition and sale. The court would order the plots sold, you would receive your share, and your ex's share would be sent to the state uncollected property department, for recovery by your ex or his heirs/beneficiaries, should they ever determine that they had a right to the property.

This is not a claim that can be brought in a small claims court. You will need a lawyer.

For a competent real property or civil litigation attorney referral, see this link.

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.

Hello again,

Is there a particular reason why you have chosen to punish me with a bad service rating for merely answering your question?

I would appreciate it if you would kindly explain the reason for your bad rating, because it doesn't make any sense to me. Perhaps your rating was an error. If not, then your explanation will assist me in better helping other customers in the future.

Thanks in advance.

Related Legal Questions