How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34356
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a nurse practitioner in the NY state. A patient wrote

Resolved Question:

I am a nurse practitioner in the NY state. A patient wrote my CEO a serious false accusation about how I endangered her health by supposedly giving her false information about drug side effects, that I was rude, ignorant and uninformed, that I supposedly insisted the drug she is taking, prescribed by her own MD is not causing her severe fatigue. Luckily the nurses whom she called a day after she saw me had documented that patient was upset because I threatened her disability claims. These all came from her anger towards me when I did not sign her disability claim, but instead refer her to her other care provider who had known her case. I was only covering my collaborating MD and therefore had not dealt with her before. She also accused me of fraud because the secretary in our practice stamped her disability papers with her MD's name and sent back to her insurance as claim denied. I diid not know about this, until her MD came back from vacation and saw her and she reported me. Can I sue her for libel and defamation? Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Defamation is a false statement of reputation injuring fact, of or concerning a plaintiff, published to a third party and causing damages. Where the matter is about a public person or of public concern, the plaintiff must prove that the defendant knew the statement was false at the time it was made, or that the defendant acted with reckless disregard for the truth. This requirement is called "malice." New York Times Co. v. Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254 (1964).

Your allegations suggest that the patient-defendant has made false statement about your competency and practice, so if the court finds that you are a private person and that this issue is not a matter of public concern, then your facts satisfy the elements of defamation.

However, as a licensed practitioner, your conduct may be of sufficient public concern, such that you would have to prove malice. It's not clear from your facts whether or not the patient was acting out of a mental disability, or out of an intent to injure your reputation, without actually checking the truth of her statements. This is the "gray area" in your case, and it is what could make the case difficult to win.

Obviously, you will have to find a lawyer willing to take the case. But, what I've described above is what I believe a competent lawyer would have to determine before deciding whether or not your case has a high probability of success.

I would like to be absolutely determinative for you with my answer, but this is one of those circumstances, where, similar to medical diagnosis, it's not clear that the course of care will cure the patient.

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry I was not very clear because I thought this letter might be exposed to the public and worry about privacy. I know she has malice in her intent because she wrote words that I did not say. My charting on her visit and exam showed a different conversation. I saw her only because she was sick c/o dizziness. I addressed this, plus recommended meds. for her hot flashes and bone density test which was needed for someone like her who is on aromatase inhibitor. And she followed those recommendations which says something, it means I was not ignorant and uninformed if she trusted my recommendations.


She stated that I insisted that her severe fatigue was not a side effect of drug letrazole, that I supposedly insisted and would not listen to her , that letrazole and tamoxifen are the same drugs. this was not in our conversation. there were 2 different nurses whom she spoke a day after and both RNs has not mentioned that this pt. complained about me misleading her. My CEO said that the patient could file a complaint to the board for medical misdemeanor. Re. fraud, that was also false, but the CEO do not want to tell the patient that it is the company's protocol to stamp disability papers w/MDs names, even if MDs are out on vacation. So, therefore my company will not help me clear my name because they do not want to be implicated in this accusation of "fraud". I am not intent on suing the patient but to counter sue if she does report me to the board and cost me personal expense. Can I ask my lawyer when I find one, to call my MD so he can diffuse this patient's anger, even though I am innocent, I would rather spend my time peacefully, than fighting w/her. She is not mentally ill, she is a young professional who does not want to go back to work FT, based on severe fatigue as her disability.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Your additional facts confirm what I suspected, which is that there are a lot of facts that must be considered before the issue of malice can be resolved.

A complaint to a disciplinary board is an entirely independent legal matter between you and the State of NY. There is no "countersuit." Your action is just a straight lawsuit against the defendant, based upon defamation, and the reasonably foreseeable injuries that result from the reputation injury.

Re asking your lawyer to contact your supervising MD, that's a good plan, especially because the patient may be able to sue the MD for negligent supervision, given that he/she is ultimately responsible for your alleged lack of due care in practicing your profession.

Note: I'm not suggesting that you've done anything wrong, just that the patient will undoubtedly allege that you're incompetent, and that may blow back on the supervising MD.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34356
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. I appreciate your help.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.