How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney Wayne Your Own Question

Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Practicing law since 2000.
23192590
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Attorney Wayne is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Elderly Guardianship laws of NJ. I spoke with an attorney

Customer Question

Elderly Guardianship laws of NJ. I spoke with an attorney to gain legal guardianship of my mother to protect her from a troubled and abusive family abusing her mentally, emotionally, and physically. I provided for all her needs from my personal finances and saw to her care and well-being. She appointed me as her POA and Executrix to handle all matters for her. The attorney I hired told me that it would cost $6,000 for petition for guardianship. Since my mother had no estate or money of her own, each family member would have to use their personal finances to challenge the guardianship. The attorney subsequently stated that "if my mother had $500,000 or even $250,000, or even $50,000" then he could proceed with guardianship. When questioned on this sudden change in costs, he could not give a plausible explanation. What is the cost to petition the court for guardianship and NJ governing laws?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 1 year ago.

Attorney Wayne :

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system until satisfied. Instead, please click CONTINUE CONVERSATION for more info.

Attorney Wayne :

Hello. Thanks for contacting us. I am wondering if the lawyer was discussing legal fees, not the costs of court filing?

Attorney Wayne :

As for the other figure (in the 100s of thousands), was the lawyer discussing the cost-benefit-analysis as to whether it is worthwhile to take action, unless there is enough money in the estate later?

Attorney Wayne :

Do these explanations help at all? Or fit at all? If not let me know so we can continue and explore other things. In the meantime, I will get you an exact quote on filing fees at court (as opposed to legal fees, which are negotiable -- and often more expensive in the NY Metrol Area, and much less expensive in more rural parts of the Garden State).

Customer :

He stated $6000 to be total costs. There would be no estate at any time.

Attorney Wayne :

The filing fee is about $200 for the guardianship of an incapacitated person. If there are other filing needs, the courts charge anywhere from 100-300 per motion, roughly. The rest is likely to be legal fees and related expenses for the case. It may be worth shopping around.

Customer :

He implied that without that amount of money, there would be no due process. I am perplexed that he would even mention something of that nature, when he was fully aware my mother had no estate of her own.

Attorney Wayne :

I am not sure what he meant. But do shop it around -- you may find other lawyers will charge less. I can give out good factual legal information, but I have no skills in reading the mind of another lawyer!

Attorney Wayne :

Hope this helps!

Attorney Wayne :

I wish you and your family a smooth road in this matter!

Customer :

Can you answer my question of costs and laws supporting those costs?

Attorney Wayne :

Which county in NJ? I can get you court filing fees. As for lawyer's fees, they are not set -- but a matter of market price.

Customer :

I need to understand the reason of the 100,000 of dollars. Is there a provision that requires this amount of money; is each family member rquiared

Attorney Wayne :

Sorry, why did you rate poor service, within a minute of a follow-up question? It can take more than 60 seconds to be able to respond intelligently. I hope this just meant you want more details. If you are new to the site, you might find the information flow is better if its treated like a conversation -- since there are so many variables, that there are no pat, garbage-in garbage out answers that are worth anything. That said, let try to answer your question. The only possible explanation is that guardians (like executors of estates) are entitled to a "reasonable" fee. In reality, this often has a relationship to the person's assets, as the person's under guardianship's assets will be used to pay the lawyer. If there is nothing there, then the guardian has to be paid by some other mechanism -- that would be family, etc. based on the value of the person's property. That means there would be enough money in the person's asset base to make it worthwhile for a lawyer to take the case. Otherwise, a lawyer could get paid by family members. From what I gather, in the absence of any assets of value belonging to the person in need of a guardian's protection, the lawyer may be estimating his work will require about $6000. He may been saying that the percentage that he would get would make it worthwhile to do it without cost to the family at a certain level of assets.

Attorney Wayne :

Please stand by while I get you a reference to this part of the law:

Attorney Wayne :

You can read the court official rules here:

Attorney Wayne :

But, the relevant part of the rule is as follows:

Attorney Wayne :

Compensation. The compensation of the attorney for the party seeking guardianship, appointed counsel, and of the guardian ad litem, if any, may be fixed by the court to be paid out of the estate of the alleged incapacitated person or in such other manner as the court shall direct.

Attorney Wayne :

The lawyer, cognizant of a lack of assets from which to tap, may have been explaining why the fee estimate for the family would be about $6000. That is the best educated guess that we can make based on the known processes, laws and rules.

Attorney Wayne :

Please let me know if there anything we can do to clarify further. Please allow adequate time to provide a factual, thoughtful answer. We want to satisfy your need for infomation quickly -- but not so fast as to be wrong. Thanks for updating your rating if this information now provides the context you need.

Attorney Wayne :

By the way, there is one more site you may want to review -- as it gives tremendous infomration on the legal process of guardianship:

Attorney Wayne :

It is a guide to filing as a guardian provided by New Jersey's Court System.


 


http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/10558.pdf

Attorney Wayne :

I wish you speedy resolution of this matter.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.