How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am from India, have some dispute over some business with

Customer Question

I am from India, have some dispute over some business with a partner, my partner's lawyer is sending me notice on my phone for some claims. Can someone serve notice over the phone and does one need to reply ??
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. Please alow me to assist you this evening.

Are you asking if such notice is permitted under Indian law or under US law?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Indian law sir
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
My apologies, I am not an Indian law professional. Consequently I will opt out and open this question to others. Hold on, please!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok thanks
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Still haven't heard from anyone thanks
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

I am a moderator for this topic. Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.com.

It was brought to our attention that you asked a legal question about Indian Law, where we do not have active professionals. As much as we would like to assist you, we have to be honest and say that the best we can do is provide a legal Internet researcher who might be able to find your answer. We realize that option is not ideal, and we always want to provide our customers with the best possible answer.

At this time, we'd like to give you the option of leaving your question open. Keep in mind that you're never obligated to accept an answer that you're not satisfied with, and you can try it out before you accept. Or, we can close your question page for you, if you prefer.

Thank you for your understanding,
Wendy

Related Legal Questions