How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 91799
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

do you have some knowledge of special education especially

Resolved Question:

do you have some knowledge of special education especially IEPs?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

I do have knowledge of the Individuals with Disabilities in Education Act and the IEP process. . What is your specific question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

IF THE PREVIOUS SCHOOL HAD IN ITS IEP THAT ALEX, MY SON WHO WAS ORIGINALLY DIAGONSED MODERATE-SEVERE ON AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDER, BUT NOW PICA(eating disorder), SEVERE AUTISM, AND EVEN SEVERE TOURETTES SYNDROME (INSTEAD OF 88:1 HE IS MORE LIKE 10,000 IN ONE. SHOULD THEY HAVE TRANSPORTED HIM IN THE BEGGINING WITH HARNESS.he has a history of attacking people in vehicles SHOULD we my wife and SHOULD I BE FURTHER COMPENSATED ESPECIALLY BECAUSE HE ATTACKED MY WIFE, TORE HER UNDERSHIRT, AND WAS CHOCKING MY WIFE, WITH JUST THE TWO OF THEM IN OUR CAR.MY WIFE AND I HAD TO RIDE TOGETHER TOAND FROM SCHOOL A 84 MILE ROUNDTRIP TWICE A DAY

ALSO, ABOUT THREE WEEKS LATER HE THROWS A TOY CAR AT LEAST TWO POUNDS AND HITS RIGHT DIRECTLY IN THE BACK O MY HEAD. I HAVE FILED A COMPLAINT AGAISN'T LEA TO STATE EDUCATION BOARD.

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

PAULMJD DID YOU RECEIVE MY RESPONSE TO YOUR INQUIRY?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ARE YOU ONLINE SIR?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. I apologize for the delay in responding as it was late when I took on your question and while waiting for you to respond I had to log off and get some sleep.

The school must comply with his old IEP up until they get their own new IEP in place. Even when a school has an IEP, the accommodations they give must be reasonable. If they had no means to transport your son 84 miles round trip to and from home every day, which is a long distance for a school, they would argue that this would be an excessive burden. ALso, if a parent is dealing with their own child, IEP or not, the school and nobody is liable for damages to the parent if the child attacks their own parent I am afraid as the parents are those liable for caring for their child.

As the parents you are expected to be aware of what is in your child's IEP and any other special needs and care you can provide him to keep him and you safe, that is your responsibility as a parent and beyond the school's legal responsibilities under the IDEA. You knew the child should be restrained and if you transport the child without proper restraints that is not the school's fault and if the school cannot make a 84 mile round trip, they will likely be able to substantiate an argument that the distance is too excessive for them to make.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 91799
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

EXCUSE ME SIR BUT I FIND ISSSUES WITH YOUR OPINION FOR THE FOLLOWING(1) WE LIVE IN RURAL AREA AND ALL ADJACENT SCHOOL SYSTEMS TRANSPORT THEIR SPECIAL NEEDS AUTISTIC CHILDREN TO THIS PARTICULAR SCHOOL (2) WE DONT AGREE ON EVERYTHING BETWEEN PAULMJD AND ME TO STILL WORK TOGETHER (3) THEY DID NOT PROPERLY ADVERTISE FOR THE POSITION FOR AT LEAST ONE TO TWO YEARS, AND ASKED US IF WE WANTED JOB DURING MEDIATION AND WE FLAT REFUSED (4) I WILL PROCEED WITH COMPLAINT EVEN IF I DONT GET MONETARY DAMAGES, NOT JUST ON MY CHILDS BEHALF, BUT ON BEHALF OF CURRENT AND FUTURE CHILDREN IN THIS LEA, AND EVEN THE NEXT LEA WE MOVE TO. (4) MY WIFE AND I ARE AUTISM/SPECIAL NEEDS ADVOCATES (5) THE SCHOOL IS INCOMPETENT AND UNCONCERNED(EVEN AS COMPARED TO SMALLER ADJACENT LEAS IN AREA.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

Please understand, I was not giving any "opinion" as I really only provide you the unbiased positions you are able to argue and what the counter arguments will be. If they are transporting other special needs children those distances, then that removes the particular argument of distance (remember I have no idea where you live or what area or type of area you live in as you have never told me until now).

If your school district is not providing proper employees to deal with your son's needs, then unless they prove they either suffered from lack of funds or nobody applied who was qualified, this is a grounds to pursue them through the Department of Education first under the IDEA or then through court if the DOE cannot resolve the issue.

Proceed with the complaint to the DOE first about them failing to provide services as promised before considering going through the court.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 91799
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Lawyer
91799 Satisfied Customers
JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law