How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30308
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I contracted an excavator to clear a lot and excavate foundation

Resolved Question:

I contracted an excavator to clear a lot and excavate foundation for a new house. On the first day at work there was a serious accident whereby a tree fell over a man who was working in conjunction with the one I hired. They both have insurance. Today I received a letter from company 'Claims Service Corporation of America'. They say they are handling the subrogation recovery, etc, etc
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good evening.My sympathy here for your situation and dilemma.Did you have homeowners coverage here??

RayAnswers :

Can you give me some more information so I may assist you tonight?

Customer: I am building a house acting as general contractor (I am not a contractor). I have general liability of one million
RayAnswers :

So they are seeking to find out if you have coverage.Likely the other parties filed a claim on their insurance.Subrogation means they are going to try and blame you here and their insurance is going to try and collect anything they have paid out.You would want to pass this on to your insurance.

RayAnswers :

They would then be obligated to defend you in court if you get sued and pay any claims if they find you were at fault.

Customer: They put me on notice that lean will be placed on me. Does it apply to all my assets?
RayAnswers :

If this man was seriously hurt this may be a serious claim here.Your insurance may dispute liability in the matter.Also it is possible that workers comp may be involved and this They would have to sue you here and recover a judgment to then have a judgment lien on real property assets.

RayAnswers :

You definitely want to involve your insurer here as they have to represent you in t his matter and pay claims if you are liable.

RayAnswers :

This has not been determined that you are in fact liable at this point.

RayAnswers :

Your insurance may decide that you are not liable after they investigate it.

Customer: I have not reported to my insurance yet. Is it too late since it happened almost a month back?
RayAnswers :

But it is important to timely report this in writing and get a claim number from your carrier or case number.

RayAnswers :

Hopefully it is not too late here.

RayAnswers :

I would do this asap.See if you can call it in on

RayAnswers :

Monday morning.Make sure you get a case number/claims adjuster here.

RayAnswers :

I am so sorry that you are having to go through all of this.

RayAnswers :

Again no liability determination has been made here.

RayAnswers :

The employer is likely to be liable rather than you unless they can show you were negligent here.

RayAnswers :

But definitely report it and go from there.I would also tell you to try and take pics and gather information if you can.

RayAnswers :

It will be helpful to your adjuster and may help them deny a claim if you were not at fault.

RayAnswers :

You should still be able to report this to your carrier.

RayAnswers :

This would be less than 30 days since it occurred even on

RayAnswers :

Monday here.

RayAnswers :

I appreciate the chance to chat with you tonight.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

RayAnswers :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.


 


 


This communication does not establish an attorney client relationship here.Information providedis not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.


 

RayAnswers :

I think this will all be resolved between carriers, this is why you have such coverage.Things like this happen unfortunately.

Customer: I really appreciate your help. Just one more point, the insurance company required that I have a copy of contractor's insurance and that I did not collect although I know they have insurance.
RayAnswers :

Remember no liability determination has been made here.I would contact your carrier and not give out any more information to this Claims Service bunch.You are not obligated to give them anything other than a contact number and policy number.Remember these guys are not necessarily your friends they are seeking to pass the buck onto your carrier.Any statements, etc will not be to your benefit.

RayAnswers :

Once you have turned this over to your carrier your carrier may want a statement from you, that way they may use it to deny your liability in this matter.

RayAnswers :

This may drag on a bit while the carriers debate liability and investigate it.

Customer: Really apreciate you chatting with me. I think I will be able to sleep better and will see my lawyer Monday.
RayAnswers :

They usually have a mediation type arrangement if liability is disputed.Good luck here and thanks.

RayAnswers :

If you can leave a positive rating it is much appreciated.

RayAnswers :

Have a good weekend.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30308
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
11554 Satisfied Customers
29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law