How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11735
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I qualify to get Security License B for company to do

Resolved Question:

How do I qualify to get Security License B for company to do Security Surveillance in TX if I don't have experience working for security company before? Our expertise is wireless networks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

 

Answer

 

In Texas, the Private Security and Private Investigation industry is regulated by the Texas Department of Public Safety under the authority of the Texas Occupations Code, Chapter 1702 and the Private Security Board's Administrative Rules. I have provided the links below to both authorities for your reference.

 

You are required to take Training Courses. They are divided into Levels. Level 1 has been repealed by the Private Security Administrative Board Rules. But, Level II Training Course and Level II Test is required for only commissioned and non-commissioned security officer applicants. The Level II Training Course Manual, can be downloaded by clicking PSB-21 (PDF) Order Form).

 

 

The Level 3 Training Course is required for all commissioned security officers and personal protection officers. The Training Course must be taken through a licensed Level 3 Training School and must be taught by a licensed Level 3 Instructor. A list of these schools can be obtained at the Official website of the Agency. You can also find a list of Level 3 Training Schools by clicking the link below:

 

Search for Level 3 Training School Near You

 

 

 

The Level 4 Training Course is required for all personal protection officers and the Training Course must be taken through a licensed Level 4 Training School and taught by a licensed Level 4 Instructor. You can find a list of approved Schools by clicking on the following link which I am providing below:

 

 

Search for Level 4 Training School Near You

 

 

Texas Occupations Code, Chapter 1702

 

Administrative Rules.

 

 

Here is the telephone number of the Texas Department of Public Safety where you can request an application and the current requirements for a Security License B -

 

Austin Headquarters: (NNN) NNN-NNNN

 

 

_________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate "Excellent Service" so that I receive credit

for assisting you,

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11735
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Andrea,


thank you very much.


But we are not interested in personal protection officers licensing.


As I mentioned our expertise is in designing wireless networks and we are trying to branch into video surveillance (equipment, technology).


I am familiar with PSB website and understand that the test need to be taken, but before we can get to the test we need to submit form PSB-2 - Verification of experience reflecting 2 years of Alarm and electronic experience. In FAQ on website it tells me that most common way is to work before for Licensed Alarm company for two years. Is there other way to satisfy the requirements of PSB-2 form ? There must me some other exclusions.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Nothing is clear cut on the PSB Official Website, or on any otner website, or anywhere else, for that matter. I did see, however, that PSB mentions in several parts of its website that a four-year college Degree in "Criminal Justice can be substituted for the two years of work experience for the license. I could not find anything else, but it was not for lack of trying, so please do not hold this against me when rating my service to you. Thank you for understanding. It could very well be that nothing, else is acceptable as a substitute for the 2 years of work experience, other than a Degree,

 

____________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate "Excellent Service" so that I receive credit

for assisting you,

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions