How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27301
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

GTUs collection agency unreasonable charges

Resolved Question:

Georgetown Univ. sent a collection agency after my newly-graduated son. His father was dying during the last semester so he forgot to pay the tuition. His father died three days after graduation and he then went into his mother's basement and developed severe depression. His avoidance led to never mentioning the unpaid bill. A collection agency began harassing his mother (me) and i learned it was unpaid. I wrote the check and gave it to my son to mail. My son was so debilitated, he never got a stamp on the envelope and so it never got mailed. I did not discover this until about a year later when -- son still very crippled with depression --- i cleaned his room and FOUND the check. Meanwhile, the collection agency wants the $15K tuition plus $8K in penalty default fee, and another $8k for 23% interest. It's three years later and I am still trying to pay the tuition.I am willing to suffer some for my son's illness and negligence, but they want $32,000 which I don't have. My son has never had a job. is this really want Georgetown University wants? What can I do? Collection agency is abusive and insists there is no appeals process. Son can't get a job because he can't get his transcripts for grad school or for employers, etc. they have already reported him to credit agency (he HAS NOT CREDIT, duh!). This is a rough way for a new grad to launch his life. We are still trying to deal with his avoidance/agoraphobia/social anxiety and depression but making some progress. Shd I return to Georgetown and plead our story? His father, my ex, died a long horrid death that was traumatizing to son. I will spare you the details. Horrific.  I tried to go back to GT and they sent me to collection agency (S.C) and they say that GT instructed them to "not settle" but I think if someone knew our story, they would show some compassion and negotiate.  His father died of an infection from heroin addiction (a Georgetown law grad himself) which led to multiple medical problems...took him  a year to die at Georgetown Hospital (Medicaid...$175K+ death). ARe these charges reasonable? I googled Maryland law but unsure what this transaction is...the collector says there was a "contract"...but I am the person who paid the tuition bills; yet they only targeted my son because he was over 18 I guess.  If someone had just called me and told me it was not paid, they woudl have had it in three days!!!! So it's a lot of miscommunication...and of course my son's pathological avoidance/depression...

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Is this amount a student loan or an amount payable directly to Georgetown?

Customer:

Last semester tuition $15, 680.60. no loan.

Customer:

What if I just sent the amount to GT today (3 years later) with a letter of explanation. I bet they would be happy to get it and revise the penalty. I dunno.

JD 1992 :

Have you considered having him file bankruptcy?

Customer:

He has never had a job! How could he do that?

Customer:

No credit. No paychecks. (Well, some freelance editing)

JD 1992 :

No, they probably are going to take that money and keep pursuing him for the rest.

Customer:

how can a kid be bankrupt?

JD 1992 :

Filing bankruptcy doesn't require a job.

Customer:

So they will garnish his very first paycheck etc?

JD 1992 :

He is 18?

Customer:

He is now 26.

Customer:

graduated 3 years ago.

Customer:

Philosophy BA. Wanted to do PhD but economy made him re-think.

JD 1992 :

He can file a total bankruptcy and that can completely erase the debt.

Customer:

Wants to get scientific grad degree U. Md now....

Customer:

But 7 years of no credit?

JD 1992 :

Also, when he files they may be willing to settle for less and then he can dismiss the bankruptcy.

Customer:

Ahhhhh. I see.

JD 1992 :

It will certainly affect his credit but this is likely affecting it as well.

Customer:

I need to send a check to Elizabeth Warren! Consumers rights vanished since Carter daze.

Customer:

Shd I plead with someone at Georgetown first?

Customer:

Maybe collection agency paid Georgetown the amount so they are happy..I don't know how that works.

JD 1992 :

I agree with you completely on the rights.

Customer:

How much does it cost to declare bankrupcy?

JD 1992 :

You can plead with Georgetown but they are probably going to say "we can't discuss it because we turned it over to the collection agency".

Customer:

I just think if I could find a compassioante person at GT maybe make it all go away...

Customer:

jesuit priest maybe

JD 1992 :

Declaring bankruptcy usually costs around $1500 but I don't know the exact figure.

JD 1992 :

It is set by statute so all attorneys will charge the same.

Customer:

Ok. I can't believe that's where the poor kid is stuck. Oy vay.

Customer:

All so wrong.

JD 1992 :

Maybe, but I haven't found anyone to be compassionate in cases liek this unfortunately.

Customer:

There is no claim of mental illness or somethign?

Customer:

Temporarily incapacitated? stupid and young?

JD 1992 :

You could ask for forbearance based a disability but you have to jump through a bunch of hoops and even then they don't usually grant them.

JD 1992 :

If young and stupid worked we could have all gotten out of our loans!

Customer:

Ok. So I will go look for bankrupcy attorney. just what the damaged kid needs after death of his father. argh.

JD 1992 :

It is an absolute shame. Collection agencies are scum. I have seen call people on the way out the door to a funeral and try and force them to make a payment for the deceased.

Customer:

Thanks for your help, albeit painful news.

JD 1992 :

I'm sorry it wasn't better news, but it is the best option for him.

Customer:

Yea. So I will be sure to talk to my Congressman too.

Customer:

Thanks much.

JD 1992 :

That doesn't hurt either.

JD 1992 :

You're very welcome and I wish him the best

Customer:

thanx.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27301
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Lawyer
27301 Satisfied Customers
Began practicing law in 1992