How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10270
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello Just Answer, Im an employee of a field tech company.

Customer Question

Hello Just Answer,

I'm an employee of a field tech company. I believe it was about 2 years ago I was in a morning meeting and a manager had a disagreement with a tech. The manager made an I appropriate statement to the tech and he responded with a threat to the manager and was fired.
Now the company is being sued by the technician. He wants me to testify or provide a statement in his favor to win the suit.
I can't remember the details of each of their comments, should I even bother to take on side or the other.
Rob W
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

You are not under any obligation to testify for either party. Yes, technically a party could subpoena you to testify, but without knowing what you would say or what you remember, that would be very risky. If they felt you were important to proving your case, I imagine they would seek to take your deposition under oath ahead of any possible trial.

Have you spoken to this tech yet? If not, you should consider simply stating what you've said here - that this incident occurred two years ago, that it is not something you have generally thought about, and given the amount of time that has passed, you cannot remember the details of what was said or by whom, and as such, do not feel you would be a good witness.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your response. Truthfully to be fair to both parties, and I do both these guys but don't have contact with either of them I think neutrality would be the best course.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
That's fine too. You are not obligated to testify for either party. As I previously mentioned, a party could theoretically subpoena you to testify, but to do so without knowing what you would say would be very risky, and therefore unlikely.
If you were thought to be a critical witness, a party may subpoena you to take your deposition, if the case proceeds that far – but as it stands right now, you can simply tell this former employee, that you are not willing to testify for either side.
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10270
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hey man, I have to clarify something real quick. I think I might have come off the wrong way when I wrote " I do both these guys".


 


What I meant to say is " I do know both these guys".


 


It makes a difference.


 


Good come back though " That's Fine too".


 


Ha Ha, Thanks for your help.


 


P.S. Me and my wife cracked up over my bad typing skills, have a good night.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Hahahaha! No, I actually read it as "I do know both of these guys" - or at least understood what you meant. But if it's the other thing, well, that's okay too. You're all consenting adults, what you do on your own time really is fine with me. That would probably make your situation a little more complicated though, I'd imagine. ;)

Glad to have helped. Have a good night!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
3060 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in multiple areas of the law.