How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3913
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi... ..I answered the first summon months ago. Telling

Resolved Question:

Hi...

..I answered the first summon months ago. Telling the clerk that I spent the past 6 mos. in
Florida taking care of my elderly mother of 90 years young and I end up staying with her
for 3 more mo. What I' saying the clerk said the court will get back to me. Let me tell you,
II'm from New York City, Jury Duty is to take place on June 3rd 2013 . What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

Just so I have this correct, you are living in Florida for the past 6 months and you were summoned to jury duty in New York, where you normally live. Is that correct?

Customer:

ye

TexLawyer :

Exactly when did you move to Florida?

TexLawyer :

Also, do you plan on moving back to NY? If so, how long before you plan to move back?

Customer:

I have been inFlorida for the past two years off and on

Customer:

I am in florid

TexLawyer :

But the jury duty is in NY, correct?

Customer:

Taking care of my mother whoi is 90 yrs

Customer:

yes

TexLawyer :

When you say you live there "off and on," what exactly do you mean? Where do you spend more time, NY or FL?

TexLawyer :

Sorry for all the questions, but it is important for me to understand where you are a resident?

Customer:

I am n florida 3/4of the year.

Customer:

I...been in florida since 2010

TexLawyer :

OK. In that case, you are not required to go to jury duty. One of the requirements is that you are a resident of the county in which you are summoned. If you are spending the majority of your time in Florida and have been for two or so years, you have residency in Florida, not NY.

TexLawyer :

You need to call the clerk or court and tell them that your residence is now FL, not NY. As such, you are legally disqualified from jury service.

TexLawyer :

You should, however, get the blessing from the court before June 3rd.

Customer:

I will do that tomorrow.

TexLawyer :

Great.

TexLawyer :

Can I help you with anything else?

Customer:

To tell truth Iam OK and I wil keep you in mind for future buss.

TexLawyer :

Great. If there there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "Rate" my answer. Have a great evening!

TexLawyer :

Can I do something else for you?

Customer:

NO

TexLawyer :

OK. Have a great night.

TexLawyer :

If you have any questions in the future, you can direct them to me by including "this question is for TexLawyer" in the title. Also, please remember to "Rate" my answer before you go.

TexLawyer :

Also, a copy of this chat will always be accessible through your profile.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3913
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
1863 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in both state and federal court.