How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11877
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

New question. Seems we have a bucketload of bills that have

Resolved Question:

New question. Seems we have a bucketload of bills that have been turned over to collection agencies - mainly one - and they are attaching wages. We have never been served and have never been to court. Most of these bills are not owed and are either billing errors made by medical providers or bills that are just not owed. Howeveer, they have the garnishment. Not started yet. How do I stop this garnishment and get this back into court. Like I said, we were never served - only letters to which I
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

I am sorry to hear of the aggressive collection practices that you have been subjected to. The first thing you must do is have the judgment set aside on which the garnishment is based because without setting it aside, nothing can be done. You would file a Motion to Set Judgment Aside and Request for Rehearing. You would state in your Motion the reasons that the Judgment should be set aside and include that you were not served, had no notice of any hearing, and that some of the charges are not yours and others are incorrect.

________________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate "Excellent Service" so that I receive credit

for assisting you,

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to be of assistance,

 

 

ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

EXActly what or how do I word the pleading. The title that goes next to the plaintiff and defedant.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Gayle,

 

I am not quite sure that I understand your question. If you are asking how the pleading should look, the case caption is on the left side of the page. You would put the name of the creditor first, then under their name and a little over to the right you would put "Plaintiff". Skip a line and then type the letter "v." for versus. Skip a line, then type your name and under your name and to the right, put the word, "Defendant". To the right of this box, put the Court Number of the case in which the creditor sued you. Then go halfway down the page and in the middle, center the name of the pleading, "Motion to Set Judgment Aside and Request for Rehearing" ,

 

__________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate "Excellent Service" so that I receive credit

for assisting you,

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to be of assistance,

 

 

ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, Motion to set Judgment Aside etc was the tital I needed to know. I am pretty good with preparing pleadings, - - - - just knowing what they are supposed to be called is my problem.
Now - still a couple more questions. The garnishment is from a credit collection agency and I do not know exactly what for, so I will use that as one of the reasons to set aside. It could be 5 different bills. BUT - the paperwork says MY NAME et al - - and the garnishment is against my husband's employment. My husband's name is XXXXX XXXXX any of the lawsuits. How do they even know if we are still together? Very confusing with absolutely no names of the people who are owed money to. Especially since the suite is against me. Maybe you can explain so it makes sense.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

It is confusing because the collection agency made it confusing. Although you should still go through the steps to have the judgment against you removed, if the collection agency did not name your husband in any of the lawsuits, they cannot garnish your husband's wages. One has to be sued first, before they can ask the Court for a Writ of Garnishment which they need if they want to garnish anybody's wages.

 

_____________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate "Excellent Service" so that I receive credit

for assisting you,

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to be of assistance,

 

 

ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So exactly what does the "et al" after my name mean. Forgot to ask that earlier. the lawsuit states my name et al in the judgment. And wouldn't the collection agency file a suit on behalf of the person who the money is owed to? Instead of a lawsuit in favor of them? You are right, it is confusing. Since I never had any dealings with this agency I do not owe them money. If I owe money to anyone else then they would be collecting for that party. I can't believe that my husband's employer would even accept a garnishment against his wages for a judgment that is not in his name.


 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Good morning,, Gayle,

 

1. "et al" means "and others". The first pleading which I the Complaint must name all the parties who are Defendants. Subsequent pleadings need not name all the Defendants; the Plaintiff can list the first Defendant on the list and then state, "et al";

 

2. The collection agency is probably a collection company which buys debts which the first creditor has "charged off". The first lender/creditor sells its charged off accounts to collection companies for literally pennies on the dollar and assigns all of the right, title, and interest in and to these accounts to the collection companies. Therefore, the collection company becomes the creditor and you owed the money to them since they bought your account and the are the real party in interest when it files a lawsuit against the borrower;

 

3. If your husband was not named as a Defendant in the Complaint, then the Court had not personal jurisdiction over your husband and should not have issued a Writ of Garnishment to the collection company. Take a look at the original Complaint because that is what is controlling, and see if your husband is named as a Defendant. He would not have to be named in subsequent pleadings.

 

__________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate "Excellent Service" so that I receive credit

for assisting you,

 

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to be of assistance,

 

 

ANDREA

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11877
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
6894 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.