How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question

Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience:  Twelve years of experience in estate planning and probate, consumer bankruptcy, and business law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Tax question; I sit on the board of a 501(c)(3) tax exempt

Resolved Question:

Tax question; I sit on the board of a 501(c)(3) tax exempt' non profit corp.We do not pay any federal or state income tax and are also exempt from local property taxes.(we are located in WI) The city recently tore up the streets and sewers and have now levied what they call an "assessment" as our share of the costs of these utility and road repairs. Do we have to pay?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

I'm sorry to bring you bad news, but the situation you describe is a perfect example of the difference between "taxes" and "assessments". The way the state law is written, it is unclear from my perspective.

In Wisconsin, you have this statute in favor of taxability of property in general:
70.109  Presumption of taxability. Exemptions under this chapter shall be strictly construed in every instance with a presumption that the property in question is taxable, and the burden of proof is on the person who claims the exemption.

The exemption from taxation in 70.11 is for "general property taxes".

Special assessments fall under a different part of the law:
66.0701  Special assessments by local ordinance.
(1) Except as provided in s. 66.0721, in addition to other methods provided by law, the governing body of a town, village or 2nd, 3rd or 4th class city may, by ordinance, provide that the cost of installing or constructing any public work or improvement shall be charged in whole or in part to the property benefited, and make an assessment against the property benefited in the manner that the governing body determines. The special assessment is a lien against the property from the date of the levy.
(2) Every ordinance under this section shall contain provisions for reasonable notice and hearing. Any person against whose land a special assessment is levied under the ordinance may appeal in the manner prescribed in s. 66.0703 (12) within 40 days of the date of the final determination of the governing body.

The exception cited in there, 66.0721, applies only to farmlands and camps operated by non-profits, so I won't discuss them.

It would *appear* that being tax-exempt and thus "exempt" from "assessment" under the general taxation statute would make special assessments also taboo under the first option of such assessments, 66.701 just quoted above.

BUT an alternative authority for assessments here makes it less clear (look at (c.) at the end):

66.0703  Special assessments, generally.
(1) 
(a) Except as provided in s. 66.0721, as a complete alternative to all other methods provided by law, any city, town or village may, by resolution of its governing body, levy and collect special assessments upon property in a limited and determinable area for special benefits conferred upon the property by any municipal work or improvement; and may provide for the payment of all or any part of the cost of the work or improvement out of the proceeds of the special assessments.
(b) The amount assessed against any property for any work or improvement which does not represent an exercise of the police power may not exceed the value of the benefits accruing to the property. If an assessment represents an exercise of the police power, the assessment shall be upon a reasonable basis as determined by the governing body of the city, town or village.
(c) If any property that is benefited is by law exempt from assessment, the assessment shall be computed and shall be paid by the city, town or village.

What gives me pause is that the local government is trying to levy the assessment. Under 66.0703 (12), anyone has a 40-day time limit to appeal the assessment. It may depend on whether the local government used 701 or 703 as authority for the assessment.

To get more definitive, I would have to research case law in Wisconsin citing these statutes to see whether any judges have clarified the interplay of these laws, or even eviscerating them in one direction or another. That happens. In interpreting the law, judges get to say what they mean under plain language, what they mean if they are inconsistent (one rule is that the last-enacted law trumps the earlier one(s)), what they mean if they could be interpreted more than one way, whether they are too vague to be valid, or if there is some other reason for the law to be invalid. "Judicial activism" is often the only way to reign in unruly lawmakers.

That research would take another half-hour. As you can tell, I'm into this pretty deep right now.

Part of the rationale here might be that, notwithstanding them being collected by the same tax minions of the local government, taxes benefit the general community (including servicing government bond debt even if for a specific thing NOT in that neighborhood), while assessments are specific to the neighborhood which gets the greatest benefit of the thing(s) being paid for.

In theory, these things are supposed to be kept under control because of citizen input into local government.

Thank you.

BAB.
Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience: Twelve years of experience in estate planning and probate, consumer bankruptcy, and business law.
Brent Blanchard and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.