How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36415
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello five star law, are you available for a new questio?

Resolved Question:

hello five star law, are you available for a new questio?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

FiveStarLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

FiveStarLaw :

Welcome back Greg

FiveStarLaw :

It has been awhile!

Customer:

thank you, XXXXX XXXXX has

Customer:

i was wondering if all general releases are created equal and also another expert insinuated ot intimated that I would need a consideration or something of value to be released from an obligation.

Customer:

There was one general release form that included a spot for "all monies or 100 dollars.

Customer:

My general release form doesnt have that

FiveStarLaw :

A general release is a release of all obligations up until a point in time. It does require consideration. Are you referring to our prior discussion – if so let me know and I will look back at your prior questions to refresh my memory

Customer:

yes it is

FiveStarLaw :

ok - one moment while I review our prior discussions

FiveStarLaw :

Greg I have reviewed our prior discussions – at that time your sister was granting you a general release. You were going to state $100 as consideration

FiveStarLaw :

has something changed

Customer:

no, but i cant find the document or that particular release for. My current one doesnt allow a space for that

Customer:

form

FiveStarLaw :

I have never seen a general release form that does not refer to consideration. Consideration is necessary in order to have a binding contract/release.

FiveStarLaw :

are you still there

Customer:

for good consideration the undersigned jointly and severally hereby forever release, discharge, acquit, and forgive ( ) from any and all claims, actions, suits, demands, agreements and each of them, if more than one, liabilities, judgements, and proceedings both at law and in equity arising from the beginning of time to the date of theses presents and as more particularly related to or arising from: the release shall be binding upon and insure to the benefit of the parties, that the successors assigns and personal representatives

Customer:

bottom half is

FiveStarLaw :

Your agreement states "for good consideration" - Typically this would satisfy the consideration requirement

Customer:

yes mam, but where would i put a monetary value, or is one necessary here?

FiveStarLaw :

It is not necessary to put in a monetary value since the agreement states "for good consideration"

Customer:

could u also tell me what goes in the following boxes

Customer:

on before me, personally appeared

FiveStarLaw :

I would be happy to Greg. Would you please open a new question page as per site rules

Customer:

ok

FiveStarLaw :

Thank you.

Customer:

your welcome, I think I have it figured out and greatly appreciate your assistance

Customer:

figured it out

Customer:

thank you very much

FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36415
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Great – just let me know if you need any further assistance

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.