How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3617
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been seeing the same dentist for about 8 years. I go

Customer Question

I have been seeing the same dentist for about 8 years. I go twice a year and am obsessive about dental care. I had been thinking that I had some problems but my dentist reassured me not to worry. Anyway, I just went to another dentist, who took abundant X-rays and photos. I need my bite fixed, I have some teeth that are rotting, I need 3 crowns, 3 overlays also, and temporary bonding on 4 teeth which will get veneers after Invisalign. The damage is $19,000 because my dentist was negligent. Is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

Yes, you may have a good medical malpractice case. At the very least, it deserves further investigation.

TexLawyer :

The question in any medical malpractice case, or any negligence case, for that matter, is typically whether the doctor fell below the standard of a reasonable doctor (or, in your case, a reasonable dentist).

TexLawyer :

So, in your case, you would need to hire a lawyer who will engage an expert to look at your dental records and your current needs and see if whatever it was that your previous dentist missed is something that he should have detected - or, to put it another way, whether a reasonable dentist would have diagnosed the problem sooner.

TexLawyer :

Assuming the dentist was negligent, the second question your expert would have to answer is whether the problems you are facing now would have been avoided had the first dentist not been negligent.

TexLawyer :

Clearly, you need an dental expert to answer those questions with any sort of authority. However, based on what you've said, it one would logically think that these sorts of issues should have been caught. As such, you have the beginings of a good case.

TexLawyer :

Also, keep in mind that beyond the costs you will incurr to repair the damage, you can also sue for pain and suffering.

Customer: Thank you for your response. It was very informative.
TexLawyer :

Glad to help.

TexLawyer :

Do you have any questions?

Customer: How do I go about finding an attorney who specializes in dental malpractice ?
TexLawyer :

There may not be one that specializes in dental malpractice, but there are plenty that do medical malpractice.

TexLawyer :

If you need help finding a firm, you can use www.martindale.com or www.lawyers.com. Both are reputable lawyer referral websites and both rate lawyers, so you can be sure you are getting quality representaton.

Customer: Can the attorney get my records from my old dentist so that I don't have to have any more interaction with her?
TexLawyer :

Yes, you have a right to your records. So, with your authorization, your attorney should be able to get those records. If the dentist won't turn them over, you can report her to the dental board.

Customer: Thank you so much!
TexLawyer :

I'm glad I could help you.

TexLawyer :

Can I do anything else for you?

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3617
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the positive rating. If you have any questions in the future, you can direct them to me by including "this question is for TexLawyer" in the title. Good luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.