How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6511
Experience:  Legal Expert
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A previous oil company delivered oil to my tank when I specifically

Resolved Question:

A previous oil company delivered oil to my tank when I specifically asked them not to because they were charging too much. I did not hear from them after I complained and told them I did not want the oil. Now they are now suing me for the oil at the higher cost and the interest. I am I obligated to pay for something I asked NOT to be delivered?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

Did you have a contract with them where you agreed to take oil deliveries for a specified period of time?

Customer:

No - they solicited me and offered a lower price then charged me more than I was previously paying. In addition I lost my ability to pre-buy for the season thus incurring about $900 in additional heating oil fees.

Customer:

I was not home when they delivered the oil or I would have stopped them

TMcJD :

So they solicited you and you agreed based on the lower price they quoted. Did they then charge you the higher price after the delivery?

Customer:

yes - so I asked them not to deliver to me again without notification of pricing. A few days later they delivered again at a price about .30 more than I could pay locally just by calling not a pre-by price which would have been about .60 less

Customer:

Without notifying me

Customer:

They adjusted the first delivery but would not adjust any other delivery

Customer:

I was out of the country for a month when the first two deliveries happened

TMcJD :

But you never signed anything with them?

Customer:

It was all done online and on the phone

Customer:

There was never any agreement for auto delivery

TMcJD :

Okay, so you agreed to one delivery. Paid them after adjustment and told them not to make further deliveries. They did anyway and tried to charge you an even higher price. Now they won't make an adjustment. Is that all correct?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

No I did pay for the other delivery that came while I was away as well

Customer:

they refused to adjust that one and that was when I told them not to deliver any more

TMcJD :

Okay. Thanks for helping me be clear on the facts. Then you have no contractual obligation to pay them the amount they are trying to charge. There is a legal theory they could use to ask that you pay them a fair price. This is known as unjust enrichment. It's a legal theory that allows compensation to one party when there is no contract because the other party would be unjustly enriched if allowed to keep the benefit of the product received without paying some compensation to the other party. However, it is an equitable principle based on "fairness." Thus, even if you ended up having to pay them something, it would not be more than what you would have paid a third party if they had listened to you and not delivered when they were not supposed to do so.

Customer:

Can I also ask for the additional amount I had to pay based on their original pricing? I only switched to them based on that - it cost me a lot of extra money

TMcJD :

There is a legal argument you can make. You can ask to be compensated based on differences in prices because you relied on their price quote to your detriment. This is known as detrimental reliance. Essentially, it prevents them from charging a higher price than what was quoted and that you based your decision on.

Customer:

Thank you

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6511
Experience: Legal Expert
Thomas McJD and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.