How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3617
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was on vacation three years ago in CA and needed to go to

Customer Question

I was on vacation three years ago in CA and needed to go to the ER one night. Insurance claims were filed and paid in a timely manner. We never received a bill from the hospital. We just recently received a letter stating that we were PAST DUE!!! from an in-house collection source for the hospital. I called and told them that we were unaware of any problem for we had never received a statement/bill of any kind. They said the letter was my bill (no detail) and that they have not been able to send a statement because our insurance company had not paid their portion in full. The insurance company said that the hospital appealed, but appealed to late (outside of the contracted time alotment). The insurance company sent a letter and said that the claim was closed. This was over 2 years ago and still the hospital sent nothing to us. Are we responsible after so much time to pay, and to pay without a statement?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

First off, this boils down to a breach of contract claim, so much of the ultimate answer will boil down to what the contract you signed at the ER says.

TexLawyer :

One way to knock something like this out right off the bat is often through the statute of limitations. In this case, the statute of limitations in California for breach of a written contract is 4 years, so you are within the statute.

Customer:

Unfortunately, I have no copy of anything anymore. We paid all other bills that were sent to us from the hospital. We do not know what we are paying for this time. We have no record because they have never sent a bill.

TexLawyer :

So, if you do in fact owe them the money under the contract they can hold you to it.

TexLawyer :

As a matter of law, they are only required to send you a bill within the statute of limitations.

TexLawyer :

You should call them and ask for a copy of the agreement you signed with the hospital.

Customer:

So, do we wait until they send us an actual bill, or do we have to pay from a letter stating that we owe a certain amount?

TexLawyer :

It is possible there is a clause holding you liable for all costs not paid by your insurance. You should ask them for an itemized bill. If they can't produce one, they will have a difficult time making out a claim in court, if it ever got that far.

TexLawyer :

To game it out to the end, if decided to never pay them, their last resort option is to sue you for the remainder of the bill. In court, the burden of proof is on them, so they would have to prove up their costs in court. If they can't do that now to you, they won't be able to later in court.

Customer:

They are claiming that they are not billing us for any amount that the insurance owes, just patient responsibility.

TexLawyer :

So, your co-pay?

Customer:

copay and deductible

Customer:

We have never received an itemized bill showing charges, what the insurance has paid, and what we owe.

TexLawyer :

OK. As long as they are within the statute, they can attempt to collect. There is no law requiring them to send you a bill within a certain time period (as long as it is within the 4 year statute of limitations). Again, you should make them prove to you that you actually owe the amount they say you do by getting an itemized bill and a copy of the agreement you signed.

Customer:

ok thanks!

TexLawyer :

If they can't produce both, they will have a very, very difficult time suing you in court. And they know it.

TexLawyer :

If they can do both of those things, however, you may be stuck, depending on what the agreement says.

Customer:

Understood.

TexLawyer :

Do you have any questions?

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3617
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.