How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3910
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in ohio, have been divorced for 2 yrs. My ex and his

Resolved Question:

I live in ohio, have been divorced for 2 yrs. My ex and his girlfriend tried to get a TRO against me which was denied. I was married to him for 20 yrs and abused all 20 yrs. I have photos, hospital reports, medical and psychologist reports documenting the 20 yrs of abuse.(each specific incident is documented - I have over 100 photos, etc) He physically assaulted me after the TRO was denied. Can I sue him for domestic violence for that offense as well as the 20 yrs of abuse?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

Did you ever report this to the police?

TexLawyer :

Also, when was the last time he assaulted you?

Customer:

I only reported the last assault which was 2 weeks ago. After he lost his TRO case against me.

TexLawyer :

In that case, you can sue him for assault. The statute of limitations for assault in Ohio is 2 years, so you can sue him for any assault that took place within the past 24 months.

TexLawyer :

Also, you should report this to the police, if you already have not done so.

Customer:

I have a folder with the 20 yrs of domestic violence. which includes pictures, hospital, doctor, psychologist can I sue for damages, etc

TexLawyer :

You can sue for the damages of any assault that took place within the last 2 years. Anything older than that would be beyond the statute of limitations.

Customer:

So I can't file a civil suit against him for the past 20 yrs?

TexLawyer :

You may be able to use those previous assaults to increase your emotional suffering claim, under the theory that each time the emotional suffering was worse, so the others that were outside the statute of limitations are relevant to calculating the damages on the assaults you may sue for.

TexLawyer :

The assaults included in your lawsuit may only be for the past 2 years, but you should be able to use all the things from the past 20 years as evidence to increase your damages for emotional suffering.

TexLawyer :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

How is that calculated? I'm not looking for millions of dollars, but if this is only worth a few thousand dollars then is it even worth prosecuting?

TexLawyer :

There is no specific formulia, you just have to try to put your best guess on it. Many people try to figure it out by asking themselves how much they would have to be paid to avoid going through it again. Whatever that number is XXXXX a reasonable place to start.

Customer:

Would a lawyer find this type of case worth it? Is it financially worth it to an attorney to take on?

TexLawyer :

It is hard to say based on the limited information available, but, typically, if a case is even worth a few thousand dollars there will be a lawyer who will take it.

TexLawyer :

So, my guess would be that someone would, but I can't say for sure without looking at the entire case.

TexLawyer :

Your odds are somewhat increased considering the documentation you've already gathered.

Customer:

Since he just assaulted me a few weeks ago, do I go to the state prosecutor or do I go the civil route?

TexLawyer :

If you need assistance finding a lawyer, you can use www.lawyers.com or www.martindale.com. Both are reputable websites.

TexLawyer :

You should definately report it to the police. Even if you do, you can still pursue a civil lawsuit, as well.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3910
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
1860 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in both state and federal court.