How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question

Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11774
Experience:  19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
10805288
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alexia Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was awarded SSDI six years ago and went back to work. Now

Customer Question

I was awarded SSDI six years ago and went back to work. Now I find myself disabled again and reapplied for SSDI. I phoned my SSDI case worker at the state level to explain that I've been diagnosed with another disease and she said that my decision went to the local SSI office; three or four weeks ago, and haven't heard anything. What should I expect, do you have an ideal? Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing law for 19+ years and look forward to assisting you.

I was awarded SSDI six years ago and went back to work. OK, so 6 years ago you were disabled and not working and at some point after that, you were able to work substantiall, and stopped claiming benefits, is that right. Thereafter, you were again disabled, either by the same impairment or a new one (or combination) and eithe re-applied (or requested expedited re-instatement).

 

Now I find myself disabled again and reapplied for SSDI. I phoned my SSDI case worker at the state level to explain that I've been diagnosed with another disease and she said that my decision went to the local SSI office; three or four weeks ago, and haven't heard anything. I take it she didn't tell you what that decision then was. Typically, if they won't tell you, it is a denial, but not 100% always. Try calling your local office, though to find out. A denial is usually sent out right away. The fact that they didn't send it right away is interesting, because it COULD then mean they are figuring out the figures (which would mean you won). Best deal is to call your local and find out - if they even know.

 

What should I expect, do you have an ideal? Thank you. Because it is only 3-4 weeks, it is not SO long that the matter clearly fell into the cracks. As such, while I'd call my local office or visit it, I'd not get to concerned yet. If you get denied, you will want to appeal, as you probably recall - and need to do it in a timely basis using an SSA-561 form OR doing so online. Let me know if you need that form or link to online appeal form and I will get you that.


I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions.

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.

Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11774
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Alexia Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I applied for SSDI for the same thing as I won last time. And applied at the end of March of 2013. Is it too soon to contact them? I don't want to sound "needy" but financially I am, since being diagnosed with kidney disease within the last two weeks and waiting for more test, etc. I too figured that when the "lady" at the state level said a decision was made and sent to the local office of SSI that a denial letter would be received that following week, but nothing. Very confused, scared and sick. Thanks for your help.

Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again, thanks for following up. With regard to your added post:

I applied for SSDI for the same thing as I won last time. You may want to inquire as to whether it went in as an expedited reinstatement.

And applied at the end of March of 2013. Is it too soon to contact them? Never too soon, since you have been told there is a decision. They just may not tell you the decision until it is sent in writing. But you can certainly ask.

I don't want to sound "needy" but financially I am, since being diagnosed with kidney disease within the last two weeks and waiting for more test, etc. So sorry! I understand.

I too figured that when the "lady" at the state level said a decision was made and sent to the local office of SSI that a denial letter would be received that following week, but nothing. Very confused, scared and sick. Thanks for your help.
Please DO then call or go into your local office. My concern is that they DID possibly send you a denial that got lost in the mail, and now your time to appeal is slipping away. I also suggest you retain a contingent fee SSD attorney - just to cover all bases. Generally, there is no retainer up front.

Hang in there - I will be keeping my fingers crossed for you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions