How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88759
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a special education lawyer. A friend of mine has a

Resolved Question:

I need a special education lawyer.
A friend of mine has a son who is diagnosed with adhd and is prescribed cetera, 50 mg a day. he went to headstart at age 5. He had speech therapy at about age 5. He continued to take speech therapy until about the sixth grade. He started having behavior problems in school at approximately 6 years. He could not focus and sit still normally. They started sitting him up front by himself. the teachers had one on one with him and would spend extra time with him. this year. We realized that he might have a medical problem at about age of six, the teachers didn't know what to do with him. From 1st through fourth grade he barely passed. Including about half the classes. HE WAS NEVER GIVEN A PAMPLET ABOUT YOUR FAMILY'S special education RIGHTS. He does not have an IEP in place. He was never informed that his child should have an IEP.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.


What is the specific question you have for us (since ADHD would generally come under the Americans with Disabilities Act, but the Autism is more important and would entitle him to protection under the Individuals with Disabilities in Education Act which entitles him to even more accommodation than the ADA)?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Im interested in the adhd, part for the moment.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

ADHD, depending on severity of course, is most typically treated by a request for reasonable accommodation under the Americans with Disabilities Act and the development of a 504 plan for the child with the types of accommodations that will be provided. Unlike the IEP, which is developed not by an individual but by a team concept consisting of doctors, therapists, teachers, the IEP coordinator, the parents and principal, the 504 plan which is typically designed to address the behavioral issues and ADHD issues between the doctor and the IEP/Disabilities coordinator at the school. The recommendations of the therapist as to the type of accommodations that are required for the child would generally be weighed most heavily in a 504 plan together with any behavioral plans developed between the teacher and parents with the advice from the therapist. See: General Discussion ADHD and 504 Plans.

Typically the IDEA IEP provides the child with more rights than the reasonable accommodation under the ADA with 504 plan. This is why I said that using the autism in addition with the ADHD would benefit the child more because of the qualification for the IEP.


Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO XXXXX CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT AND BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”


Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88759
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Relist: Other. WOULD NOT CONTINUE INFORMING ME IN REASONABLE TIME AND DID NOT ANSWER MY QUESTIONS THOUROUGHLY ENOUGH iS THIS EXPERT PAULMJD STILL ANSWERING QUESTIONS I WHY DID SOMEONE BLOCK MY ACCESS?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
NEED TO KNOW IF MY EXPERT IS STILL WILLING TO WORK WITH ME.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I SINCERELY XXXXX XXXXX WANT TO MAKE IT CLEAR I DID NOT STOP WORKING WITH YOU AND SOME UNSCRUPULOUS INDIVIDUAL LOCKED YOUR QUESTIONS ON ME AND I COULD NOT GET TO THEM.

I am indeed working with you and I do not know who the unscrupulous and underhanded individual was who locked your questions. Please, please accept my apology. Right after your last question I had to go off line yesterday, but I did post to you that since you said the information you were receiving was not good from me I was offering to opt out and let you deal with some other expert. Right after that I had to go off line and when I tried to get back into your question they were locked.

If you would like to continue working with me I am glad to do so, but please if you are not happy with the information being provided let me know as I said and I will let some other expert answer your questions.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88759
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.