How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Amber E. Your Own Question

Amber E.
Amber E., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1424
Experience:  Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.
17831645
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Amber E. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. Im in MD and am wondering how to be removed from consideration

Resolved Question:

Hi. I'm in MD and am wondering how to be removed from consideration for my 18-year-old's college education. I am not going to be assisting, but the Dept of Ed seems to think I've got over $2K a month to throw at his bills (precluding him from any aid). I know emancipation is for minors under the age of majority--I don't know how to get this done for an adult "child." Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

Actually, the federal government’s eyes, ALL students are considered primarily responsible for funding their higher education. However, the government also recognizes that most parents contribute financially on some level. (Maybe not by paying the entire tuition, but even simply providing housing, food, or other expenses while their children study.)

Taking this into account, the government applies two different standards for students - one for dependent students and one for independent students. (Independent students being those who are assumed to have no parental support at all.)

If, as in the case of your child, a student does not meet the certain criteria to be declared an independent student for the purposes of the FAFSA, then there is one other option available: Dependency Review.

Students may attempt to change their status by filing a Dependency Review Form, which can be requested directly from the school. Each student applying for this exception must also provide documentation explaining their unique situation. Their case is then reviewed by a committee or financial aid office at the college, and a determination is made as to whether or not to allow the exception.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you! Just to be clear, there is no action I can take with a court at this point to remove this adult child from consideration as a dependent of mine (in the eyes of the Federal Government for student loan/aid purposes) until he is 24?


 


I'm looking through the college's page for a Dependency Override form right now.


 


I appreciate your help.


 


v/r,


Jen

Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
Correct, an emancipation action would have had to been filed before he turned 18.
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.

That is to say, once a student turns 24, their status changes automatically to independent. There is nothing that will have to be filed with the court at that time.

Amber E., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1424
Experience: Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.
Amber E. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my response answer your question?

If so, please remember to rate my answer. If not, feel free to ask a follow-up.


Let me know,
Thanks.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions