How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27374
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What actions would ajudge have to perform in court to be guilty

Customer Question

What actions would ajudge have to perform in court to be guilty of barratry?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today.

JD 1992 :

Essentially the judge would have to try and convince someone to hire or pay a specific attorney.

JD 1992 :

Is there a specific set of facts you are curious about?

Customer :

Hmmm...

Customer :

Hmmm....

Customer :

Perhaps barratry is not the right term. I know of a case where a a person settled a debt with an alleged creditor privately and submitted all of his interactions, notarized correspondences, etc to the jugde under private notary seal.

Customer :

when he went to court the judge refused to acknowledge the private submission and treated it as a controversy that needed to be ruled on.

Customer :

my understanding is that a private notary submission is considered settled and only needs to be acknowledged by the judge in a public court. True? What would the judge be trying to do here?

JD 1992 :

I'm not sure what you mean by a "private notary submission". Can you explain?

Customer :

What would you call that action?

JD 1992 :

Are you saying that the judge refused to recognize a settlement?

Customer :

Using a notary as a third party witness to the interactions (negotiation) between the two parties, leading to a setoff of the alleged debt and a public acknowlegement in favor of the private secured party creditor

JD 1992 :

A notary simply swears that the signatures are of who they claim to be.

JD 1992 :

Is the essence of what you're asking whether the judge violated some rule by refusing to recognize a settlement?

Customer :

yes...

JD 1992 :

There is no rule that states a judge has to approve a settlement although they usually do.

JD 1992 :

The judge could refuse to approve it if it failed to dispose of all claims, if he felt it wasn't entered into willingly, etc.

JD 1992 :

That is why a judge has to approve a settlement. If it was just a rubberstamp it wouldn't be an approval.

Customer :

yes...does this constitute a violation of the double jeapardy provision or a violation or responsibility the two parties have to freely contract with each other?

JD 1992 :

No, double jeopardy doesn't apply in any way to this situation since it only involves criminal cases. It also isn't a matter of interfering with a contractual relationship since one of the parties has placed this matter under the court's jurisdiction by filing the lawsuit.

JD 1992 :

Did you have additional questions?

JD 1992 :

The website is showing you are offline so I will exit so I can assist other customers. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions that you have in this thread. However, please do not issue a rating until our interaction is complete and all of your questions have been answered.

Customer :

If the two parties were shown to be in agreement based on their sworn affidavits or by acquiescence to the facts would not the judges role be just to give a public acknowledgement of a private contract? If there is no controversy is there a need for anything else from a judge?

JD 1992 :

I wouldn't think there would be a need for anything else and I'm not sure why a judge wouldn't approve it.

JD 1992 :

However, it isn't mandatory on a judge to to that.

JD 1992 :

The parties could choose to dismiss their case(s) and move forward with the agreement.

JD 1992 :

If the judge won't acknowledge the settlement agreement.

Customer :

Thanks JD 1992, you have been helpful.

JD 1992 :

Glad to be of assistance and I wish you the best.

JD 1992 :

Please don't forget to leave a positive rating so I get credit for my work.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
13289 Satisfied Customers
Began practicing law in 1992