How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26883
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
11181181
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received mail today from all different attorneys advising

Resolved Question:

I received mail today from all different attorneys advising me of a charge of impersonating an officer and giving a false statment to a police officer; i then looked on the maryland jurisdiction site and I have an active case in anne arundel county for the charges I stated above but I never received any court papers. what is going to happen to me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Sorry...not sure I understand...you want to know the possible punishment for False Statement and Impersonating a Police Officer?

Or do you have some other question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I want to know the punishment and what to expect next beings I havent received any court papers. will I be arrested or will they just serve court papers?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
THank you


Can you tell me is there anything to this? Were you arrested by law enforcement? Or involved in some situation that could have led to these charges?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was not arrested but what happened was my daughter got into a little scuffle with a little girl her age 13 and the parents involed themselves in the matter and I ran over to difuse the situation and I told the people that I was a cop for another county and when the cops arrived they told the cops what I said and the cop then questioned me about it and asked for credentials I then told the cop that I did not have any credentials but I did know my old badge number and I gave her the police department number and cheifs name; a few days later three officers came to my house asking to see credentials and I told them I did not have credentials as stated days prior. now I see I have a case in the maryland data base for impersonating a police officer and giving false statement

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Ahh...thank you

I see.

Lets start with the law

MD law (§ 3-502) states

(b) Impersonating police officer prohibited.- A person may not, with fraudulent design on person or property, falsely represent that the person is a police officer, special police officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, or constable.

The maximum punishment is 2 years in jail and a fine of $2000

For the false statement that is found at (§ 9-501)

(a) Prohibited.- A person may not make, or cause to be made, a statement, report, or complaint that the person knows to be false as a whole or in material part, to a law enforcement officer of the State, of a county, municipal corporation, or other political subdivision of the State, or of the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Police with intent to deceive and to cause an investigation or other action to be taken as a result of the statement, report, or complaint.

(b) Penalty.- A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.

So you can be prosecuted, put into jail

That said, if you have no prior arrests/convictions? Then I would not expect you to do ANY jail time. Much more likely probation and perhaps a fine.

But you are facing a potential felony charge...so you will want to have an attorney assist you navigating this through the court. They can help you negotiate a plea agreement, minimize the charges and, most likely avoid any jail time


Let me know if you have more questions..happy to assist if I can






Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the problem is mr simmons I did not tell the officer that I am currently an officer I stated I was an officer and I gave her the chiefs name and number to confirm what I said to her. but beings I have a summons for these charges my next question is are they coming to arrest me?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
So the charges are not valid? That is, you are an officer, and you told this person that?

If so, then it seems to me you have little to worry about.

If you did not lie to the person or the police, then you did not commit a crime.

Are they coming to arrest you? No way for me to tell you that...but what you describe, if you are a law enforcement officer, even if they do, you have little to worry about. I would expect the charges to be dismissed once the prosecutor learns of your status.

If you want to know the status, contact the court tuesday and ask them...they will tell you if you have a pending case or not


Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I was an officer I am no longer an active officer is what im trying to explain and I told the officers that but they took it as I was saying I am a cop still. however am I still at risk of receiving a criminal record even though I was once a sworn in officer or will this case be dismissed?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Ahhh...that makes it more complex.

The law is clear

A person may not, with fraudulent design on person or property, falsely represent that the person is a police officer, special police officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, or constable.

So if you led them to believe you were a current officer? That is a crime.

If this was simply a mistake (you told them that you used to be an officer and they were confused) that is not a crime

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

it is a simple misunderstanding what I communicated to them was that I was an officers and I guess they took it as I am currently a officer, however beings they've submitted a case number XXXXX the 22 of may shouldnt I have received some form of documents from the court by now

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
I agree with you, it sounds like a misunderstanding. And they (the state) must prove your guilt beyond a reasonable doubt...tough to do with misunderstanding.


As for documents from the court? Yes...I would expect the court to notify you by mail of your court date. But never underestimate bureaucratic inefficiency. Plenty of reasons why the notice can be delayed


Customer: replied 1 year ago.


so will this charge result into a possible felony on my record if they find me guilty or is it major fines I will have to pay even if I produce documents stating I was a sworn in officer and by no means was I trying to mislead the officers

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
If you can prove you were not trying to mislead the officers, I expect you to be found not guilty.

If they convict you (if they do not believe you at trial), it is potentially a felony...it depends on how it is charged.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you Mr. Simmons this is all just very upsetting because now my life career and future is on the line behind a simple fight between two kids and a statement that was taken out of context. so over all I have to attain a lawyer to fight this matter for me to show I was not trying to persuade the officers into a decisson nor was I trying to mislead right? in your professional experience how do you think this case will turn out on my behalf?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Yes. You need a lawyer...no question about that.

But what you describe? It sure sounds like a misunderstanding. Again, if that is the case, that is not a crime. But a lawyer is important...you need someone who can prepare and present your case to the court to make sure that your case is properly presented.

What you describe? I would think you have a great chance to beat this...but get a good lawyer to assist you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

do you know of a lawyer you can refer me to thats really good and reasonable in pricing to beat this case?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
I am not allowed to provide a personal referral...that would violate the terms of service of this website. Sorry.

But I can point you here

http://www.msba.org/public/referral.asp

to find a qualified lawyer
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26883
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
P. Simmons and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Lawyer
26883 Satisfied Customers
16 yrs. of trial experience