How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
3396227
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A writ was places on my car loan account with me and my boyfriend

Customer Question

A writ was places on my car loan account with me and my boyfriend on it. He called me when he was about to pay on the loan and he said a writ was on the account. In saying they have me the creditor or debit collector, I was not served unless the sent it to a previous adress and that account has been off my credit report for the past 2 years. What am I to do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Do you know if there is a judgment filed against you?
Could this be a judgment against your boyfriend and not you?
I assume the account you are referring to is some type of checking or savings account that you have set up for automatic payments for your car loan?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
He didn't answer the question. What am I suppose to do since he asked me a question.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
I'm trying to answer your question but I needed some information to do so. I will opt out and allow the other experts to review your facts to see if they can answer the question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure if a judgement was entered against me because I never received anything. There is nothing on my credit about the debitor, and an hold was placed on the checking account that doesn't have money in it, but he pays his car loan threw it. And the said my name not my boyfriends
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - It would appear that there is a judgment against you for some past account that you had. Many times these are from old credit cards or other charge accounts. In order to get a judgment the creditor must file a suit. So if this is against you and not your boyfriend it has to be as a result of a suit that was filed and a judgment that was obtained. This could have occurred several years ago since a judgment is good for many years and the only way to find out exactly what has occurred is to check the court records where the suit was filed. Calling the collection attorney is not going to do any good since they have their judgment and have attached your account and all they care about is getting the money, not working with you. The writ at the bank should contain the case number and the name of the court where the writ was filed. You will need to check with the clerk of courts to see who filed the judgment, when it was filed and how the court records show you were served. Once you have all that information you will need to determine if the judgment is from someone you recognize as a former creditor to see if this is a valid debt. If it is not then you will need to file a motion to vacate the judgment based on an error in identity or due to the fact you were never served. If the debt is from someone you recognize then you will have to provide some evidence of a defense to the debt in order to have the judgment vacated. Until you get the details of the suit and judgment there is nothing you can do with respect to your bank account since the bank is under a court order to hold your funds.If the judgment is against your boyfriend then he would have to check to see the identity of the creditor and do the same things I described above. Until you know who filed the writ and for what purpose there is nothing you can do to get the funds released by the bank.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.