How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8118
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Legal Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can police video you or your possessions without your know

Resolved Question:

Can police video you or your possessions without your knowledge?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry to hear this.

I need a little more information.

Was the video shot from a private or public location?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The cat got out of my yard and went to a neighbor's yard. The neighbor called the police and called me. When I got there the police woman had already put my cat in a carrier. So, it was on private property...but not mine. I did not like how the police treated me, so I wrote a letter to the editor about it. In editing and working on the letter with the editor, he told me that he was going to view a video that the police had of the incident.


Made me very upset. I told the editor if he didn't believe my account of what went on to not print the letter and that I am through with his newspaper.


 


But, I decided I would like to know if in this country of ours one can be videoed by the police anytime the police feel like it without letting us know.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
They can only shoot video from a place that is open to the public, or from private property if they have legal authority to be there, such as a warrant or permission from the occupant of the property.

Did the police arrest or cite you for anything? Did they provide a receipt to you for the cat?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They had permission from the neighbor to be on his property where my cat had wandered to. No, they did not cite me, because I volunteered who my veterinarian was and that they could check with him, which they did by phone, and my veterinarian backed me up that the cat was old and suffereing from thyroid disease and was on medication. They did not provide a receipt to me for the cat which they had captured in their carrier.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
Did they return your cat to you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, they returned the cat to me because they called my veterinarian and he backed me up...that the cat was not being abused; it is ill with thyroid disease which I am doctoring. They wanted to cite me; I could see it in their bullying manner, but they didn't thanks to my vet.


They returned the cat to me, but I never knew about the videotape.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
I'm glad the cat was returned to you.

My opinion is that you do not have a claim against the police for filming the cat under the circumstances you described.

I hope this information is helpful.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't want to put a claim against the police. I wanted to know what the rules are for videotaping people without telling them. I guess from what you say they can do it because their car would be parked in the street and the wheels would be touching a public street, Are the video cameras on the police cars or are they secretly attached to each police officer?

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
The rules on recording and filming in Oregon are summarized at
http://www.rcfp.org/reporters-recording-guide/state-state-guide/oregon
Oregon is a "one party consent" State as to electronic communications, but requires the consent of all parties to tape an in person conversation.

Police vehicles commonly have dashboard mounted cameras, but it is not usual for individual officers to wear hidden cameras or sound recording devices.

You wrote: "I would like to know if in this country of ours one can be videoed by the police anytime the police feel like it without letting us know." The answer varies among the States but in general a police officer (or anyone else) is free to shoot videos on public streets. Many private businesses have outdoor security cameras, so we are all being videotaped every time we go to a city. I don't like it, but it is a fact of modern life.

This cuts both ways. The officers who assaulted Rodney King would never had been tried if not for the videotape shot by George Holliday. So while the police can point a video camera at people on public streets, those same people can also point video cameras at the police on public streets or other public locations, such as train stations, as in the Oscar Grant case.

Some people wear large sunglasses and floppy hats when they go to a city if they really do not like being videotaped.

I hope this information is helpful.
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8118
Experience: since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


That is very helpful. I like the sunglasses and floppy hat idea. Thank you.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the Excellent rating, and thank you very much for the bonus!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.