How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my brother is in jail in washington for an assault. he wants

Customer Question

my brother is in jail in washington for an assault. he wants to go 'pro se'. he has asked me to find anything on 'reduction of bail' or/and 'review of order in pre-trial release' or/and 'motion to dismiss for lack of evidence'. PLEASE HELP, I KNOW NOTHING ABOUT HOW TO HELP HIM
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer :

did you read my inquiry?

Brandon M. :

Yes. Thank you for your question. I understand that your brother is in jail in Washington. Are you in Washington as well?

Customer :

no. I am in oklahoma which makes my problem of helping him that much more difficult.

Brandon M. :

It does. I can answer any specific questions that you may have, but I need to be straightforward with you and tell you that you can expect to be of absolutely no assistance to him whatsoever. The resources that he will need to represent himself could be found in a Washington state law library. I don't know why he intends to represent himself, but doing so is a mistake 99.99% of the time.

Brandon M. :

Even if a defendant has a court-appointed attorney that was incompetent, at least the defendant may have the option of appealing on the grounds of ineffective assistance of counsel. If you represent yourself, you dig your own grave.

Brandon M. :

Metaphorically speaking, of course.

Brandon M. :

So I'm glad to answer any additional specific question that you may have, but this conversation is going to end with me telling you that your brother needs an attorney representing him whether he knows it or not, and anyone helping him is going to want access to a Washington state law library.

Customer :

he had a court appointed atty. he fired them for pressing him to plead guillty. So I hired an attorney for him. that attorney lied to him twice. So he is now going pro-se. The attorney is not objecting. Once he goes pro-se the attorney will pay me back my 9500. retainer. then I am hiring a better attorney . I can not hire another atty until I get my $ back.

Brandon M. :

It's completely unacceptable for an attorney to lie to his/her client. It is actually cause for discipline under Washington's rules of professional conduct. It can lead to suspension of the attorney's license to practice law, or even disbarrment.

Brandon M. :

If you believe that your brother's attorney has lied to your brother in a material way, you can report any misconduct through the following link:

Brandon M. :

http://www.wsba.org/Licensing%20and%20Lawyer%20Conduct/Discipline/File%20a%20Complaint%20Against%20a%20Lawyer

Customer :

My brother is trying to go Pro-se partly to interview witnesses and partly to have access to a law library. I know it is illegal for attorney to lie but in the meantime my brother is still in jail and awaiting the judge to withdraw the attorney

Brandon M. :

As for the first attorney, I can't say whether the advice to plead guilty was good or bad in your brother's case, but I can tell you that it is sometimes in the client's best interests to plead guilty even if he doesn't want to do so. But pleading guilty is ultimately the client's decision alone; there is never an obligation to plead guilty. Every defendant has the right to take their matter to trial and force the state to prove their case. If your brother has an attorney telling him to plead guilty, he has the right to say "no", and the attorney is obligated to zealously advocate for him even if the decision is contrary to the attorney's recommendation.

Customer :

He wants to have me look up 1, Memoranda in support of a motion. to try and file a motion with the court. 2. Washington State Format (to file a motion) 3. Any case law concerning Reduction of Bail 4. Case law , on Review of order on Pre-trial release. He is innocent and was actually the victim of a drugged out man with lots of witnessess. Even the discovery in the plea agreement offer showed that the man didn't know what happened. He was on drugs and assaulted my brother twice before my brother defended himself and a third time after my brother got him to stop attacking him the second time.

Brandon M. :

That work would take a few days for an attorney to perform. The typical person without formal legal training would not be able to competently execute those tasks.

Customer :

How can I find out if something has been filed and is confirmed and on the docket in whatcom county Wa. ? The old atty was supposed to see the judge today and be withdrawn but nothing happened and the old atty would not return my phone call. Is that information available to the public in courthouses.?

Brandon M. :

It is. The information can be obtained in one of three ways. It is sometimes available through the court's local website. It can be obtained by physically going to the courthouse and viewing the case file, or the clerk of the court's criminal division can provide the information by phone.

Customer :

so the old atty told my brother a bail reduction hearing was confirmed and on the docket 4 weeks ago . It wasn't and the atty didn't even show up on the supposed date. a week earlier the same thing happened. Is that a violation of ethics?

Brandon M. :

Rule 1.4 of the Washington Rules of Professional Conduct Provides as follows:

Brandon M. :

Rule 1.4 Communication

(a) A lawyer shall;

(1) promptly inform the client of any decision of circumstance with respect to which the client's informed consent, as defined in Rule 1.0(e), is required by these Rules;

(2) reasonably consult with the client about the means by which the client's objectives are to be accomplished;

(3) keep the client reasonably informed about the status of the matter;

(4) promptly comply with reasonable requests for information; and

(5) consult with the client about any relevant limitation on the lawyer's conduct when the lawyer knows that the client expects assistance not permitted by the Rules of Professional Conduct or other law.

(b) A lawyer shall explain a matter to the extent reasonably necessary to permit the client to make informed decisions regarding the representation.

Brandon M. :

Also, Rule 8.4(c) reads as follows:

Brandon M. :

Rule 8.4 Misconduct

It is professional misconduct for a lawyer to:

(c) engage in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit or misrepresentation;

Customer :

that is not clear to me . IF HE SAYS SOMETHING IS CONFIRMED AND ON THE DOCKET TWICE AND IT ISN'T. Is that not a lie?

Brandon M. :

If he knows that it is not confirmed and on the docket but says it is anyway, then it's certainly a lie. Yes.

Customer :

are you still there?

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, you may have experienced a technical problem. Were you able to see my answer above? Did you have any other question?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.