How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my wife left 4 years ago and moved to iowa she has my boy

Resolved Question:

my wife left 4 years ago and moved to iowa she has my boy with her i live in ohio with the two girls we have together 3 kids total lol but she moved back to be in the girls life and so i could my boys life may 4th 2013 now she wants to go back to iowa and take the girls with her we both pay child support for the kids is she allowed to take them she saying its only for a month but i dont trust her i want to know since there in my care for last 4 years does she have a legal right to do so ? and can she try take them from me ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer:

hello

Brandon M. :

Hello, thank you for your question.

Brandon M. :

Is there a child custody order in effect?

Customer:

nope

Brandon M. :

That surprised me somewhat because you usually won't see a child support order in place unless there is an order for child custody.

Brandon M. :

But I'll take your word for it.

Brandon M. :

Please allow me a moment to explain how the law works

Customer:

oh yeah state of ohio took her to court for child support since im on food assistance

Brandon M. :

Ok, that makes sense.

Customer:

same with iowa did same with me for my boy

Brandon M. :

I should start by saying that because the nuances of every case are different, this information should not be construed as complete or advice without consulting in person with counsel. That said, a parent can relocate out of state with his/her child unless there is a court order stating otherwise. In plain English, this means that either parent can generally relocate out of state with their child unless a court has said that they can't...

Brandon M. :

Both Ohio and Iowa follow a set of laws call the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA). The UCCJEA determines which court decides where a custody case will be heard if custody is challenged in court. If the kids are out of state "visiting" and "mom" decides to make the visit permanent over "dad's" objection, the rules of the UCCJEA determines where dad has to go to court to get the kids to come back.

Customer:

but since she been gone for 4 years can she just come back and take them without my perission

Customer:

permission even

Brandon M. :

Without a court order, either parent of a child can take custody of their child. That said, if one parent has been absent for an extended period of time, the other parent would typically have no problem getting an emergency court order to return the child.

Customer:

oh ok so if she does take off with them i can get them back

Brandon M. :

So when there is a situation that one parent may unilaterally decide to take custody of their child, whether it is for an hour or for a week, the other parent may want to get a court order established in advance. However, if you have a situation where one parent has been absent for years and suddenly takes possession of their biological child over the objection of the other parent, an emergency court order can typically be obtained without any problem whatsoever. Depending on the circumstances, it may also be appropriate to contact law enforcement and see if they are willing to assist since the child may be endangered.

Customer:

she says she just wants them to go for a month for a visit im just affraid she not bring them back

Customer:

so what do i need to do in order to get custody while there living with me i never seeked legal advice before

Brandon M. :

To get a custody order, it just requires contacting the clerk of the family law division of the courthouse in the county where the children reside. There is a forms packet that is completed. Once the forms are completed, they are filed, and the case proceeds from there. Once an order is obtained, it can be enforced by law enforcement.

Customer:

ok so do i have residental custody since they lived with me or not since i not filed anything

Brandon M. :

Before I start collecting information to provide an answer, please help me understand the nature of the inquiry--why might it matter if you have residential custody right now?

Customer:

i dont know the law is why i was asking since she abanded them i figure it would matter i dont know

Brandon M. :

No worries. I ask because the label really doesn't mean anything unless there is an order to back it up. An order can be enforced by the sheriff's department.

Customer:

oh ok

Customer:

so i need to go to courthouse and get temp custody ?

Customer:

i was told just go file for divorce

Brandon M. :

You don't have to file for divorce to get a custody order, but if you plan to file for a custody order and if you plan to file for divorce, most people will do both at the same time because it can be done together. It requires opening only one case.

Customer:

oh ok

Customer:

well i apprecate your answers seems like even though she did wrong and doing it again only thing is to get custody in writing then

Brandon M. :

Getting a written custody order definitely provides you with certainty, and it ensures you that the sheriff's office can act immediately if the other parent violates the order.

Brandon M. :

Have I been able to help?

Customer:

yes tyvm

Brandon M. :

Great. Did you have any other question?

Customer:

no ty u was help ful

Brandon M. :

My pleasure. I wish you the best.

Customer:

ty

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.