How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26987
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took my husband to the ER for treatment for his crohns.

Resolved Question:

I took my husband to the ER for treatment for his crohns. When they admitted him I told them that I had no insurance and neither did he. They said not to worry about it and that we would not be billed. He is not an American citizen and I am. We are just recently married and going through the visa process. He does not currently have a visa number or a social security number. When they had him in holding he was in shock and was nodding yes to all the questions that they were asking him. I was not with him with this was happening. They asked him if he was thinking of hurting himself as one of the questions. He was nodding yes to this and every question because of his pain he was not understanding the questions. Then they sanctioned him and took away his rights, medicating him without my permission for depression. I protested saying that we went there for his crohns and why had a doctor not treated him for that. They told me if I tried to take him out of the hospital they would arrest me and restrain him. I had to go to the head of the admin office and get them involved. I threatened to get the US Embassy involved if they did not release him. They had the head of the psychiatric department come down and talk to him. The doctor said he was not suicidal and that there had been a mistake. He promptly released us. However my husband was never treated for his crohns. Today we got a bill for $522. I believe that we should not have to pay this bill because A. They told us we would not be billed B. We were held illegally against our wills and C. He was never treated for what we went there for to begin with. What can I do in this case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today.

JD 1992 :

Where did this occur? You mention the American embassy, did this happen in another country?

Customer:

This happened at The University of Chicago

Customer:

My husband is from the UK

Customer:

It was the UK Embassy that I was going to have to get involved.

Customer:

Not the US. It was a typo

JD 1992 :

So it happened here in the US?

Customer:

Yes in Chicago

JD 1992 :

OK, that makes more sense. Who told you they were going to waive the charges?

Customer:

We were told by multiple people. When we first arrived and a nurse was speaking with him another nurse came over and asked me to fill out some paper work. I said at that time that we had no insurance and she said not to worry about it.

Customer:

Then later we were assigned another woman who was a social worker and she said

Customer:

that we did not have to worry about paying because he was a special case and that the hospital would take care of it for us because we were students with no insurance.

Customer:

And a third time

Customer:

when we were released the male nurse that made us sign the release papers

Customer:

I asked him again about the bill and he said that there was none.

JD 1992 :

Is your question how to not have to pay the bill?

Customer:

Yes it is. I do not believe that we should have to. We were told we would not be responsible for it. He was never even treated and is still ill as a result.

Customer:

And we were in my opinion abused.

Customer:

and mistreated.

Customer:

It was very traumatic.

JD 1992 :

The best way to get it waived is to have a local lawyer write them a letter explaining why you shouldn't have to pay the bill. They can set out what was done wrong and also that three people told you there would be no charge. They can also mention that your husband was never treated for the condition that brought you there.

JD 1992 :

You can write the letter yourself but it isn't as likely to get results.

Customer:

Oh ok I see. I was thinking this may be a good idea. However I feel like this may be very expensive. Im not sure how to find a local lawyer to do this for cheap. We are only students.

Customer:

And he can not work because he is not American.

JD 1992 :

You can also file a complaint with the state licensing board. Sometimes when you file these the medical provider will ask if you'll drop the complaint if they waive payment.

JD 1992 :

It should be extremely cheap, or even free, to get a lawyer to write the letter for you.

JD 1992 :

If there is a legal aid office in your town check with them but most lawyers won't charge much, if anything, for this.

Customer:

Oh really? Do you think I should just look online for a lawyer and call them then?

JD 1992 :

You could also sue in small claims court, but that takes more time and effort than having the lawyer write them for you.

Customer:

And tell them my situation?

JD 1992 :

Yes, that would be the best course of conduct.

JD 1992 :

And try legal aid first.

Customer:

I will try the legal aid first.

Customer:

It seems better.

Customer:

Ok thanks for your advice.

JD 1992 :

You're very welcome and I certainly wish you the best. This should work out okay for you.

Customer:

Really? I do hope so. If you think the letter from the lawyer will do the trick I will try that.

JD 1992 :

It should take care of the problem.

Customer:

Great ok thanks again I appreciate it! :) Have a good evening.

JD 1992 :

To you as well.

JD 1992 :

Please ask any follow up questions in this thread. When all of your questions have been answered, then I would ask that you give a Positive Rating (of course I'd suggest Excellent) since that is the only way I get credit for my work and also please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. When looking at the answer I ask you to bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.


 


However, please do not issue a rating of any kind until all of your questions have been answered and please use the Reply button to ask additional questions or to provide answers to my questions.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26987
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.