How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12750
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need advice for type of lawyer to hire & fight for the return

Resolved Question:

Need advice for type of lawyer to hire & fight for the return of a revoked USA Passport.
- Visited Seattle Passport office, submitted passport renewal (travel within 4 days for business, didn't want to risk travel with 2 months till expiration)
- Passport revoked, lost job/wages for missed plane; renewal denied for outstanding child support (incorrect status), no letter received for support unpaid, travelled 10yrs never told at reentry. June flights booked - need passport! Can you help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about your unfortunate situation.

Have you been ordered by the court to pay child support?

Were you informed by the Passport Agency specific information based on which your passport is suspended?

Please provide me with more details, so I can better understand your situation.

Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the quick reply Alex..


 


Agent verbally advised a report on record about unpaid child support was reason for revoking passport.


 


- No court order ever received, was not aware of any outstanding/unpaid support balance/demands.


- Seattle Passport agent advised unpaid child support record was so old, scheduled to be expunged and would remove from record to reissue passport (just required manager approval who denied reissuing the new passport would not return passport for temp travel). Instructed to return in two days when manager would be back in the office and my new passport would be ready for pickup.


- Provided flight ticket docs (was scheduled to fly in 48 hours), still refused to reissue passport or return current passport.


- Manager put my application on the bottom of pile of paperwork and told to leave office that he did not have time to deal with someone who had unpaid child support.


- Advised someone in DC would call to interview about situation.


- Based on managers rude and unprofessional attitude, no confidence any action will be taken to resolve inaccurate report to issue renewal passport by early June.


- Need to take acton after the weekend to ensure passport renewed/issues resolved asap.


 


Does that help?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXXa,

This doesn't really make sense, as unpaid child support obligations, generally never expire in most states or get expunged.

Do you have any clue as to what type of child support issue this could be related to?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

- Appears a demand from ex-partner in Canada.


- Partner took children from USA many years ago to Canada. Have not been able to see them, no contact with ex-partner.


- Appears ex-partner reported unpaid support to Seattle or balance paid for support was never updated by Gov Departments.


- All we know is Passport agency said there was a note on my passport record for unpaid child support (which we understand is cause for not renewing a passport).


- Been a crazy week of surprises. If we had been informed of this issue, we could have taken action to correct before we needed a new passport for business travel.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXXa,

I understand how difficult this situation is for you, but it has to be handled properly.

Did the passport agency provide you with the contact information of the court or government agency that has placed a hold on your passport for unpaid child support?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes - several voice messages have been left at the agency's office but still no movement forward toward a resolution.


No return calls received, no indication of when anyone will return call and assist us with resolving the unpaid support issues.


Ready to take legal action if that will help get this issue resolved in the next two weeks (need new passport # XXXXX European Work Permits).


Thanks!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXXa,

Do you know as to what child support enforcement agency or court had reported delinquent child support obligation to the US Department of State / Passport Agency?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

- Not completely sure if it is Seattle, WA or Canada authorities


- My visit was to the Seattle Passport Agency and have been provided phone numbers in Washington DC


- Was told someone from DC would call but no time/date given when call would be received or from which agency.


 


All info given was very vague...

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXXa,

Thank you for your follow up.

At appears at this point that you are having major difficulty in your efforts to obtain any specific information / explanation or resolution for the Department of State / US Passport agency and I would suggest that you do contact a local government law attorney to assist you in resolving this unfortunate passport revocation.

This local government law attorney will be able to contact your local passport agency or the US Department of State in Washington DC and will demand specific explanation as to why your passport has been revoked and how to resolve this situation so you can renew your passport.

You can find a reputable and experienced government law attorney by using these well trusted attorney information / referral websites:

www.martindale.com
www.justia.com
www.lexmundi.com
www.martindale.com

I wish you the best of luck and GOD bless you!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12750
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.