How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4816
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if someone accessed someones chart, but did not disclose any

Customer Question

if someone accessed someones chart, but did not disclose any information to any one, and was caught what can the penalty be?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 3 years ago.

TexLawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

Could you explain the circumstances of how and why the HIPAA information was accessed.

JACUSTOMER-zh9qm15m- :

I worked for a lab and accessed my ex son inlaw's chart, someehown he found out and has filed a complaint and threatening law suit, needless to say I lost my job

TexLawyer :

OK. Did you do anything with the information after that, or did you just look at it?

JACUSTOMER-zh9qm15m- :

I just loked at it nothing was conveyed to any one

TexLawyer :

Under the HIPAA tier system, you could be fined up to $50,000.

TexLawyer :

Keep in mind that HHS brings HIPAA violations of this nature.

JACUSTOMER-zh9qm15m- :

tier system what /is that and is it likely

TexLawyer :

So, since your violation was apparently willful, you would fall in the last tier. However, since you only accessed the information of one person, the violation was only for a very short period of time and limited in scope. As such, it would be unlikely that HHS would pursue this and, even if they did, the fine would be low.

TexLawyer :

Do you have any questions?

Related Legal Questions