How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9672
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If the wife in a 23 year marriage wants a divorce because the

Customer Question

If the wife in a 23 year marriage wants a divorce because the husband has not been gainfully employed for nine years, although he has a doctorate from a good university. Husband claims to operate a home based business for nine years which has never made a profit, and always shows a loss. The husband remains in the home after the wife moves out because she felt unsafe/threatened by their deteriorating relationship. The husband has not paid the mortgage for three months so foreclosure is imminent. The wife now rents a small apartment using her pension to pay her living expenses. The wife is 67 and the husband is 60. The husband has been served with the summons for divorce but has not responded. The wife will deed the house over to the husband, and each party will keep their own accounts/funds. What does the law say about a situation like this, and is the court likely to order the wife to pay spousal support and/or to order the husband to get a job? How will the foreclosure affect the wife's intent to deed the house to the husband?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Q: is the court likely to order the wife to pay spousal support
A: If the wife's only income is the pension, then it is unlikely that she'll be required to pay spousal support. However, there is a reasonable chance that the judge will rule that some of the pension is marital property and that the husband is entitled to some of it.

Q: and/or to order the husband to get a job?
A: That absolutely would not happen. The court has no authority to order the husband to get a job.

Q: How will the foreclosure affect the wife's intent to deed the house to the husband?
A: If the house is foreclosed upon, then there would be nothing to deed, as the wife would no longer own the house. If the wife were to deed the house to the husband prior to the foreclosure, then the that would simply mean that the husband owns the house entirely for a short time before the foreclosure. As an aside, in my opinion it is not usually a good idea to deed the house to a spouse if your name is XXXXX XXXXX mortgage. I would use the ownership as leverage to force the spouse to refinance. People often make the mistake of deeding the property to the spouse thinking that means they are no longer liable for the mortgage, only to find out later that although they don't own the house any longer, their credit is destroyed and they are sued after the mortgage is not paid.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9672
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There have been California cases where the Court ordered the supported spouse to find a job and limited the time for the supporting spouse to pay. In fact, three month checks were done on the job searches of the supported spouse.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

Under the facts that you shared, that would not happen. The court would have no authority to order the husband to get a job because the court would not order that the husband pay spousal support. If the court were going to order that the husband pay spousal support, then that would change the answer.

For example, If the court ordered that the husband pay spousal support, and the husband refused to pay because he refused to get a job, then he could be held in contempt. But even then you should distinguish between ordering that the husband pay support, and ordering that the husband get a job. If the husband could pay support without getting a job, then that would be fine and no job would be required. So, getting a job is just an indirect consequence of the order to pay in most cases. Again, given the facts that you shared, that would not happen.

I hope that helps.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.