How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22531
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my girlfriend lost her job as a in homecare provider due false

Customer Question

my girlfriend lost her job as a in homecare provider due false accusations about me they won't tell us who it is .But human services took her client out of our home what rights do I have on here say running our lives
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to providing you information in this regard

 

I am sorry to hear about this matter for you

 

Please explain a bit more what you mean "what rights do you have" on WHO running your lives?

 

Thanks

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I meant ruining our lives. somebody told them I was drunk and abusive do I go after human services for slander

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

Thank you. So have they done an investigation at all or are they doing one?

Who exactly was your girlfriend taking care of?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


They found relief of abuse that was issued 13 years ago which was crazy which was to protect her boyfriend. The girl is mentally disable. we have had in our home 6 months the girl can not speak so that does not help

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

 

And to answer your question of "can I go after Human Services for Slander"

Well, defamation is hard to prove. But you certainly can file a lawsuit. Winning is another thing.

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

where do I start you are not giving direction they won't tell who it is and I have no record is there a statue of limitation in the state of vt

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

Thank you.

 

Please remember that I can only answer what you ask.

 

And with that being said, I suggest that you might want to consult with a local attorney to see if they will help you sue on a contingency basis. The attorney would begin by sending a letter to Human Services requesting information and if they do not provide it then begin with filing the lawsuit.

 

I suggest this is not something you can do on your own, because it is a state agency and first step is to get "permission" from the court to bring the lawsuit. The local attorney will do that, but will need case law to cite to show the court that you situation bears merit that these agencies just simply cannot continue to run rogue on accusations. And so using a situation where you are accused of something that was not investigated Is not even though the standard is a preponderance of the evidence and not a solid beyond a reasonable doubt, then should not be allowed to make accusations in this manner.

 

Now if they want to remove a client that is one thing. Of course, we know they can do that if and whenever they want for no reason at all. And it is not about that. It is about you being slandered. Of course, the only defense in slander is the truth. So your entire history, background and life will be on trial in such a defamation matter

 

As to the statute of limitations, that would be 2 years from the incident

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Sam
Sam
9241 Satisfied Customers
20 years of experience practicing law.