How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3777
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question: My sister just got her 3rd DUI in California, she

Customer Question

Question: My sister just got her 3rd DUI in California, she plans on moving to Washington and skipping court dates.
I'm sure a warrant will be issued, if she is caught driving in Washington and they run her name will she be arrested? Also what is likely to happen to her in Washington?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

If she skips her court date and moves to Washington, a warrant will be issued for her arrest.

TexLawyer :

Warrants are entered into a nationwide system, so if she encounters law enforcement in Washington, they will be aware of her California warrant. As such, she will be arrested and extradited back to California to face charges.

TexLawyer :

Skipping out on a court date would be a VERY bad idea.

Customer :

I knew that, but when gets pulled over in Washington will she be forced to go back to cali?

TexLawyer :

Besides the headaches being arrested and extradited (which can take several weeks, so she will have to sit in jail for that amount of time) will cause, she may face new criminal charges.

TexLawyer :

Yes, like I said, she will be extradited back to California if she is found with a California warrant in Washington.

Customer :

I wanted to make sure she would be extradited.

TexLawyer :

She definately will. Skipping out is a very, very bad idea.

Customer :

Also if her license is suspended in cali would the DMV know if she applied for a DL in Washington?

TexLawyer :

Yes. Every state (except two) are included in an interstate compact, where the states agree that if a license is suspended in one state, it is suspended in the others.

Customer :

I read because the cost is so high to extradite people she may not be extradited? Is that true?

Customer :

Which 2 just curious?

TexLawyer :

It is for things like traffic violations and petty offenses, but for a 3rd DWI, she will.

TexLawyer :

I just looked it up, and it looks like a few more have withdrawn. Currently the states that are not part of the compact are Georgia, Wisconsin, Massachusetts, Michigan, and Tennessee.

Customer :

Good I want to make sure when she is caught, she will be pulled over I'm sure eventually. Another question if she is pulled over in another state, they see she has warrant and want to arrest her, what will happen to her kids that are in the car if there is no other licensed driver with her?

TexLawyer :

That is really up to the officer, but generally they will attempt to find a relative that can come pick them up. If they can't get in touch with someone immedeatly, they will call child protective services.

Customer :

ok good to know thank you for answering my questions, I just wanted to make sure she wasn't going to get away with it.

TexLawyer :

Glad to help.

TexLawyer :

Is there anything else I can do for you?

Customer :

No you

Customer :

have been great thank you

TexLawyer :

My pleasure. If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "rate" my answer. Have a great day.

TexLawyer :

Is there something else I can do for you?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.