How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 90259
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I reside in a planned community in Utah, which has an HOA.

Customer Question

I reside in a planned community in Utah, which has an HOA. For almost a year, now, we have had an appointed President of the HOA who has been a living nightmare for most of us. (He makes up his own rules; spends our money like water; does not release financial information as he should; cancels elections and appoints friends, etc.) We have signed petitions and voted on new bylaws to prevent this from happening again. We stopped short of taking him to court for financial reasons. He has already spent thousands of our dollars to hire a lawyer to justify his rogue actions, and we would need to finance his defense as well as pay our own lawyer! We're almost at the end of his reign of terror. He is resigning as of the end of his term, as well as all other 4 board members. The election was finished on May 8, and the ballots collected. Here's the rub: he refuses to give us the election results! We traditionally change administrations on June 1 (and he started his term as of June 1 of last year). He has now decided that the ballots will be counted at our annual homeowners meeting on June 20, and the new board will take over at that time! This , of course, leaves the new people no time at all to assign roles (secretary,etc.) and no time to prepare an agenda for the meeting. More importantly, he is granting himself extra time to make "investments" in our community. He has a frantic, and unwholesome, desire to change and 'fix' everything he can. He has fixed on a project at one of our gates that will involve a lot of electrical work. We are reasonably sure we cannot afford this project, and we need to regain some control over our finances. (My husband and I may need to move if the dues skyrocket here.) Here's my question: What can we do to force him to relinquish power on June 1? We don't have money and we're almost rid of him--but he canstill damage us. Can we get an injuction? Please help us. We are truly desperate. Thank you--Eileen Cox
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

This is one of the clearest reasons that when I get clients in my office looking to buy a home in an HOA I tell them to run and not walk away. This President is acting outside of the scope of the bylaws and he has no authority to do so from what you are describing. However, to stop him, aside from getting the required number of members and board members to call a special meeting to remove him (which it is likely too late now with the notice period your association requires in the bylaws) or to go to court on an emergency ex parte petition and motion for temporary restraining order to stop him from being able to act any longer as president and also to order him to comply with the bylaws and install the new officers. Unfortunately, this will take an attorney to get this into court and heard quickly before his June 20 reign of terror ends and your case becomes a moot point (as his attorney will try to stall things until then).

Once you get control of the board, you would then examine what he has done and if he engaged in any self dealing or improper behavior you can sue him personally on behalf of the HOA to make him pay for all of the damages and improper actions he took contrary to the bylaws.

These are your options I am afraid and aside from going to court you will not stop him any other way.



Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO XXXXX CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT AND BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 90259
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I guess we're stuck with this guy, for the moment. Can you give me your exact email address in case any other member of our community wants to pursue this matter with you?


Thanks again.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Sorry for the question--the info is provided. Please for give me for not leaving a tip--we're on a limited budget and I'm already stretching things by asking for this advice. (I will, however, recommend you and your service.)

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. They can ask for me as stated above and I will get to them and help provide them any additional information they are seeking.

I wish you the best in dealing with this difficult situation, these HOA issues are always so frustrating as the laws in UT and most other states give an HOA a lot of freedom in governing themselves and if this guy is not following the bylaws your only recourse is to remove him in accordance with the bylaws or go to court against him and seek damages and removal.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions