How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34854
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please assist me, Theresa Mercedes Porter, Caymanian, living

Resolved Question:

Please assist me, Theresa Mercedes Porter, Caymanian, living in Grand Cayman, in confirming that Garth Oniel Porter, Jamaican, supposedly now married to a Canadian citizen and living in Bramton, Ontario, has filed divorce papers in the courts in Ontario and has received a divorce decree which legalizes his marriage in Ontario. Mr. Porter married me to get Caymanian papers in order to get to Canada. I have not had any kind of contact with Mr. Porter from October 2010 but understand that we are legally divorced and he is legally remarried in Canada.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I regret that it violates the website rules for any contributor to make inquiries on behalf of any customer, except for those inquiries which may be made through general database resources available via the internet.

The best that I can do is to provide you with the contact information for the court of appropriate jurisdiction, so that you can contact the court clerk yourself, and ask if a divorce judgment was entered in your spouse's name.

Would this be satisfactory and helpful to you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your prompt response. Would it help if I gave you Ms. Porter's email address? Otherwise, please send the contact information for the court of appropriate jurisdiction. Thank you.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. No communications outside of this website are permitted. So, it would not help to know the customer's email address.

The court's main phone number is: 1-905-456-4700. The trial office is: 1-905-456-4878. Case management is: 1-905-453-2121 (ext. 8621).

What you are looking for is the clerk who handles family law/domestic relations case files. The clerk can look up the case by party name. If there is a case file, you can obtain a copy of the petition for divorce and/or final judgment. if there is no case file, then there is no divorce.

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the information provided. However, I have tried the numbers you provided and was told that no information can be obtained over the telephone. I was put through to someone who might have been able to help but I just got an voice mail answer which did not give me an option to leave a short message instead a case number XXXXX required. Can you please say what next I should try.


 


Thank you.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
I called the general number ( 1-905-456-4700), and worked my way through to the automated selections where it asks to speak with court staff. I could have asked the clerk to look up the file -- but, as I am prohibited from doing so, I did not.

I don't know what else to suggest, because I'm not experiencing any difficulty reaching the appropriate personnel.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34854
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
8334 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)