How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27217
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If my license is revoked until August in Illinois, is there

Resolved Question:

If my license is revoked until August in Illinois, is there any way that I can get a license in California earlier because i have a job opportunity that requires it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

 

Are you talking about a driver's license?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Thanks.

Unfortunately, you cannot get a license if there's a suspension because of the National Driver Registry. This registry shares information from all 50 states to all states. So if you have a suspension in Illinois then that will be honored in all states - including California.

The only possible solution is if you can apply for a hardship or provisional/limited license until your regular license is reinstated. You would have to apply for this through the court in Illinois.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How can I accomplish the request through Illinois when I am in California?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
You can get an attorney in Illinois to apply for the license on your behalf, or you would have to try and do it yourself - - but there aren't any official forms to use for this, so it could be tough without a lawyer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So if the suspension is up in August.. can I just apply for the license at the DMV in California?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Yes, once the suspension is lifted, you should be cleared to apply for a license in CA. You may need to get a letter from Illinois (the court that suspended your license) stating that the suspension has been completed, and you should have no problem getting a license.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok.. I didn't mention that in January of this year I received a ticket for driving without a license. I went to court in San Diego and the judge fined me $150.00. She said that this would be reported to the DMV. Will this hurt my chances for getting my license back?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
If you paid your fine, then that should be the end of it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How will I go about getting the letter from Illinois stating that my suspension is up?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
The court clerk's office where you received the suspension should be able to get this for you. Also, the Illinois DMV should have that information.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The job I was applying for said that I must have a valid drivers license by the time of employment, but for now I just need to sign a form stating that I do have valid license. Can I go ahead and do that even though I won't have it until August? Because I don't know how long the hiring process goes on for and it might be a while. And I don't want to ruin my chances because of this.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
You couldn't say that you have a valid license at the time of the application, but you can say you'll have a license in August.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

On the application they ask for a drivers license number and state of issuance. Should I just put that I will have a valid license in August with no further explanation?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I think that's the best way to handle it.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27217
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
5876 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters