How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22170
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

29 S, Benson Avenue Margate city N.J. 08402 Does the sprinkler system need to be how ma

Customer Question

29 S, Benson Avenue Margate city N.J. 08402

Does the sprinkler system need to be how many inches or feet from my property so it does not do damage to my concrete. It is right up to my property now. Water lays in my drive way.

Do you put ans in writing and stand by it If I go back to zoning board with it????
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am very sorry for your situation. Can you please tell me:

1) Who owns the sprinklers?
2) How exactly are they damaging your concrete?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


It's a builder who had the sprinkle system installed for the owner who hasn't moved in as yet. The system is running a long the side of my property of drive way . It goes on early morning and my huge concrete drive way is wet but the inportant thing is so much water comes on drive way that a large pool of water laids in middle of my drive way going across from my house to their grass the pool of water stays there every day till 4 in afternoon then drys up for a few hours. Now after day after day and in a year water laying there can lift concrete . I had the zoning officer out too day and when he finished it comes down to no violatation by them too bad I can't do a thing about it. I lived here for years never had water and if I want to sell property I have water in drive way every day that they will see which could lower the value of sale. That's why I am asking you does the system need to be how many inches or feet from my property??? Right now it's up to my property. The zoning guy was not nice to me as a property owner for years. This only started 2-3 weeks ago and this is the first time I said anything because I was in a hospital and I just buried my husband. I am out now and need to get answeres. What are the zoning laws in Margate for this a sprinkler system installed so close to some ones property. There must be requirements on this,

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your clarification, friend.

We have three "rungs" of laws in the USA:

1) Federal law (US Code)
2) State law (state statutes)
3) County/municipal law (ordinances)

Sprinkler systems are at the lowest level here - county/municipal. So no federal or state law exists that would have this matter in hand, if it existed, it would be county/municipal ordinances.

However, I am afraid that the ordinances that do exist do not touch base upon the subject. You can see the only two ordinances about sprinklers in the town here and here.

This is why the zoning officer did not cite them.

Now, I am not sure what you mean by "zoning laws" here, because zoning laws have to do with what kind of businesses/residences may be built in an area. I am guessing you are using "zoning laws" meaning any law in the area, and if so, then the answer above applies.

However, you still have options. This is a civil matter, and can be an action for nuisance. Allow me to explain. To sue in a state court, one needs to have a "cause of action." There are numerous causes of action, such as "breach of contract," "negligence," "fraud," "unjust enrichment," etc., as well as causes of action rooted in statutory law. Every state has their own although they are very similar to each other in every state. Every cause of action has its own elements, and each element has to be satisfied for a cause of action to be successful in court.

Here, this may be nuisance. The essence of a private nuisance is an unreasonable interference with the use and enjoyment of land. Sans v. Ramsey Golf & Country Club, Inc., 149 A. 2d 599 - NJ: Supreme Court 1959.

Here, you have a choice:

1) Write a letter (having an attorney doing so would be best, XXXXX XXXXX attorney's letter carries more gravitas) threatening a lawsuit for nuisance unless they adjust their sprinklers, or

2) Actually file the suit.

May I recommend the NJ Bar referral program - here. The attorneys are vetted and qualified. You should be able to find an attorney you are confident with and whom you can trust, and who is available ASAP.

Often, a party agrees to avoid confrontation and to do what is necessary to avoid litigation just by a letter. If you'd like, I can provide a sample, although using an attorney is best.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Best of luck.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I asked if a company putting in a sprinkler system has to be inches or feet away from someones property. Your ans sounds like there is no rules for them to follow they can put it anywhere. You did not give me anything on installation of sprinklers what they are allowed or not allowed to do. Where is the rules listed for sprinklers that I can look up. Send the sample letter I can use to send them as a nuisance.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello friend. I am sorry you are unhappy with my answer. I will opt out and will open this up for other experts, and perhaps another expert can find these "rules for sprinklers" because my conclusion is that they do not exist; but another expert may have another opinion. Best of luck in this and all your endeavors.

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

I see that you expert opt out of this question. However, if you click onto the blue links he provided you will have more insight to the answer that was given

And so if there is no law or ordinance, we cannot make them up.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.