How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26167
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had the local gas company come to my house yesterday to replace

Customer Question

I had the local gas company come to my house yesterday to replace the gas meter. Along with that, the service guy had to do something with my water heater tank which is run by gas. All yesterday I had hot water but the very next day no hot water. The company is telling me they will have someone come out to re-light the pilot (if that is the case) but after that visit they will not come no more. They also told me I have no parts and labor contract with them but I feel that doesn't matter because they do not own my water heater anyway. My argument is even though my water heater is 16 years old, there was nothing wrong with my water heater before the service guy came to my house and the very next day there is no hot water. I speculate the service guy didn't know what he was doing down there and has damaged something. I don't want to be stuck paying for a new water heater if that is the case. Do I have a strong lawsuit? If so, what type of lawyer do I need to contact.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 10 months ago.

JD 1992 : Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.
JD 1992 : Do you mean do you have a lawsuit if there was damage done?
Customer: May 22nd: visit from service guy to change gas meter inside my house (water heater was perfectly working)
Customer: May 22nd, I had hot water all day
Customer: May 23rd (today), I wake up and no hot water at all
Customer: I suspect the service guy did some damage to my water heater.
JD 1992 : If he damaged the water heater then you would have a case.
Customer: If this is the case, can I sue the gas company for the damages to my water heater? (if I have to replace it with a new unit)
JD 1992 : However, what is most likely is that you have air in your lines. That will knock out a pilot light.
JD 1992 : You can sue for the amount of labor to install a water heater and the value of the water heater that they broke.
JD 1992 : The law doesn't allow for replacement cost, it is the value of the item at the time it was damaged.
Customer: But if that is the case, how do I prove he damaged my water heater?
JD 1992 : You can do it by the temporal relationship alone, it wasn't broken the day before it was broken that day.
Customer: Is there a specialist or someone I can use to prove my water heater has been damaged? And what type lawyer would I need for this?
JD 1992 : You would want a lawyer who does civil trial law or civil litigation. Talk to them about an expert, it would probably be a plumber of some sort but you want them to help you pick one so that you know they are qualified and that they are a good witness.
Customer: I want to point out that all yesterday I did have hot water. The gas company asked me that today. I believe the water was already hot in the tank and cool down over the past 24 hours. If this means anything...
JD 1992 : That is the way it would work. As I said, it's probably just air in the lines and when it sputters the pilot light goes out. When he relights it ask him to watch it for a while to see if it goes out again.
Customer: Is this something I can do myself or is it best to always get someone professional to re-light the water heater?
JD 1992 : I've relit mine a lot of times but I don't know how safe it is.
JD 1992 : If they are no charging you then get them to light it, just to be safe.
JD 1992 : In addition, if they did damage something then you have a record of them coming out to light it.
Customer: Well, I hope it is just a re-lighting issue and no wires weren't damaged. I'll have them re-light it and if it goes out again, I'll have a professional heating service company come look at the water heater to see if they see damage. Is the best route to go?
JD 1992 : Yes, that would be the way to approach it.
Customer: Okay, thanks for your service.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26167
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
< Last | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.