How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33543
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Whether USA, Georgia State has power to interfere private contract

Customer Question

Whether USA, Georgia State has power to interfere private contract between enterprise ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
No government agency can retroactively invalidate a contract, except where legislation or common law already exists to make the contract subject to invalidation.

"If the thing provided for by the legislature be within their general competence, and yet be the very thing expressly excluded by a particular contract, it is plain that, as to the parties to that contract, the law is unconstitutional and void, because it impairs the obligation of their contract." Atlantic Loan Co. v. Peterson, 181 Ga. 266 (1935).

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
in hb487 bill they stated we have to split profit in 50/50 is that legal?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Can you provide a link to the Bill and to the specific numbered section of your concern?

Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
13 HB 487/AP
H. B. 487
- 28 -
954 (2) Provide, within five business days of receipt, 47.5 percent of the net receipts to the
955 location owner and location operator for the cost associated with allowing the Class B
956 machines to be placed; and
957 (3) Provide, within five business days of receipt, 47.5 percent of the net receipts to the
958 operator holding the Class B master license for the cost of securing, operating, and
959 monitoring the machines.
960 (b) In each fiscal year after the implementation and certification required by subsection (a)
961 of this Code Section, the corporation's share shall increase 1 percent, taken evenly from the
962 location owner or location operator and the operator, to a maximum of 10 percent.
963 (c) The corporation shall require location owners and location operators to place all bona
964 fide coin operated amusement machine proceeds due the corporation in a segregated
965 account in institutions insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation not later than
966 the close of the next banking day after the date of their collection by the retailer until the
967 date they are paid over to the corporation. At the time of such deposit, bona fide coin
968 operated amusement machine proceeds shall be deemed to be the property of the
969 corporation. The corporation may require a location owner or location operator to establish
970 a single separate electronic funds transfer account where available for the purpose of
971 receiving proceeds from Class B machines, making payments to the corporation, and
972 receiving payments for the corporation. Unless otherwise authorized in writing by the
973 corporation, each bona fide coin operated amusement machine location owner or location
974 operator shall establish a separate bank account for bona fide coin operated amusement
975 machine proceeds which shall be kept separate and apart from all other funds and assets
976 and shall not be commingled with any other funds or assets. Whenever any person who
977 receives proceeds from bona fide coin operated amusement machines becomes insolvent
978 or dies insolvent, the proceeds due the corporation from such person or his or her estate
979 shall have preference over all debts or demands. If any financial obligation to the
980 corporation has not been timely received, the officers, directors, members, partners, or
981 shareholders of the location owner or location operator shall be personally liable for the
982 moneys owed to the corporation.
983
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
This is not an ordinary contract between private persons or the state. This is a statute that controls what is ordinarily an illegal activity (gambling). To the extent that you have an existing contract which is not subject to termination or modification by the state lottery commission, then a legislative change that would cause you to have to relinquish proceeds from a lottery where the numbers have already been drawn, then the law would be unenforceable and unconstitutional.

But, to the extent that the law operates prospectively, to future lotteries and proceeds not yet collected, there is no impairment of the contract, because your rights to those proceeds have not yet vested.

In plain English: (1) past lottery proceeds are yours according to the existing contract; (2) future lottery proceeds can be modified by legislative act.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
What more would you like to know?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
class b master licensee holder is a private enterprise. i m a private businessmen. if i would like to have different contract with class b master licensee? y is tht not possible. for example it's look like if tomorrow government pass the law for cocacola that they will get 50% profit of my cocacola sales....????
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
I completely understand your annoyance about this law. However, I tried to explain previously that this is not an ordinary contract. It's an agreement with the state to operate what is ordinarily an illegal enterprise: gambling. CocaCola is not an illegal enterprise. It's just a soft drink. You cannot compare the operation of a lottery machine with a soft drink vending machine. The legal differences are enormous.

The first sentence of HB 487 explains the legislature's position: O.G.C.A. 50-27-70 provides "(a) The General Assembly finds that the ability to operate a bona fide coin operated amusement machine business in this state constitutes a privilege and not a right."

As a privilege, rather than a right, the State of Georgia can maintain absolute control over what lottery machine operators can and cannot do.

Once again, I completely understand the annoyance. But, the reality is that were it not for the state legislature permitting the lottery machine operation in the first place, you wouldn't be able to obtain any revenue from the machines, because they would be just as illegal as a slot machine.

There's no point in fighting this, because you will lose. Every state's laws are practically identical when it comes to lottery operations. You must either play by the state's rules, or you cannot operate a lotto machine.

Please don't punish me for explaining this to you. I have no power to change the law. All I can do is explain to you what the law is, or is not. If I could provide you with a solution that would permit you to overthrow the law, I would do so. But, it is beyond my power -- and beyond the power of any lawyer. There is no constitutional impairment of your rights.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i have no problem with georgia lottery i m concern with class b licensee.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Okay, I'll try to argue your case, since that's what you're apparently looking for.

In ULTRA TELECOM, INC. v. STATE, 701 S.E.2d 144 (2010), the GA Supreme Court held that bona fide amusement devices were not illegal gambling devices subject to condemnation by law enforcement. The state legislature, in response, has enacted HB 487, and now claims that ownership of such devices are a privilege rather than a right.

The constitution does not permit the state to take private property for a public purpose without paying just compensation. However, if the state does pay just compensation, then it is free to take. In the case of HB 487, the state is effectively taking the vested right of every GA citizen to operate bona fide amusement devices without paying a specific amount of the proceeds over to the state. You could argue that the new law is thus unconstitutional, because the state has not paid any compensation for the taking of your vested interests in these devices.

Of course, if the state were to actually pay you fair value for your amusement devices, then it would be able to control the use of the devices going forward. But, perhaps, if you were to win a ruling in the GA Supreme Court, the state would decide that the cost of condemning all of the devices and paying just compensation is too great, and thus decide to leave the current laws as the were before HB 487.

I hope you can put together a large group of business persons to mitigate your litigation costs, because this case will be expensive to fight.

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
well its too late right now but i will get back to u with more questions tomorrow thanks for your reply but i m not done yet...
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Until then...

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.