How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Sirs; I have participated on line and paid 89 euro

Resolved Question:

Dear Sirs; I have participated on line and paid 89 euro by Visa card , they charged me 420.-$ ( I discovered later). 2- They called me by phone and claiming they are completing my file , and that my chance is great but must take action today to participate in US lottery program, and they asked my visa card full details and make me pay 1999.-euro. 3-It was like a magic and before he hang up they phone I asked him to stop the payment, then send them an e-mail to stop payment.(was on 9 April) 4- I tried with many e-mails to cancel my participation but in vein. 5-On 23 April they send me an e-mail saying cancellation fee is 5%. I agreed and on these basis I should get from (3228-US $) debited to my Visa 3066$ 6-They have refunded my Visa card only 632.-$. so I should get 2434.-$ 7- In spite of so many mails. I got nothing back yet and my questions are ignored .only I get automatic e-mail answers. I hope that you can help me getting my money back. B Regards XXXXX XXXXX NB; I have the full e-mails on my notebook

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I am genuinely sorry to hear that you are in this situation. Did you contact your credit card company to put this on dispute?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes and they are investigating yet
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up, Riad.

At this point this all hinges on your credit card company. They have the power and the ability to reverse transactions. They are really the only one who can get your money back, what we do here is generally identity and isolate potential fraud claims but we cannot directly represent you to directly get your money back. I do see that you contact the Internet Crime Complaint Commission which is a very good idea, the other option is to contact your local FBI or if you are overseas, your country's scam agency and have them pursue this further. Ultimately your credit card company is your best bet at returning your money back to you at this time. Consider sending Visa evidence and proof that you sent the information to IC3 and reported it. If this is a US based company, also contact the Better Business Bureau and the state's Attorney General's office where they are incorporated. If you are not sure where they are located, please provide me with their name and let me see if I can find their name and location through my databases.

Hope that helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for your kind explanation ,one thing I need to know what is my chance to get my money by what I have done so far ??
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Riad,

You are most welcome, truly. I will be honest and state that your chances of getting your money back, if this is indeed a scam, is very low. However if this is a legitimate company and one that you could find, then your potential ability to get them to return the funds would increase. My suspicion however, and this is purely going by your own facts, that it is unlikely that you would be able to get your funds back from this company.

I am sorry.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am grateful to you , they are a company work on Visa lottery USAGC . is it possible for you to check for me who are they.? XXXXX XXXXXXX Office # XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX, XX XXXXX XXX

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Riad,

Sure thing, I would be happy to check on them for you.

They are listed with the Better Business Bureau and have a very poor rating of a D+. However they appear to have a decent record or responding to past complaints, so your ability to get your funds is likely better than I would suspected. I still cannot tell you if you will be able to get your money, but they do appear and that means also that you could contact Texas Attorney General's Office and get them also potentially involved.

http://www.bbb.org/houston/business-reviews/passport-and-visa-services/usagc-organization-in-houston-tx-46000654

Good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.