How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26137
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had furniture custom made for a home office. The

Resolved Question:

I recently had furniture custom made for a home office. The design was approved by me, however the height of the desk was never discussed. I did see the schematic that was sent to the manufacturer and there were cabinet widths and heights. They claim that I should have known that the numbers in parenthesis (183121) meant that the cabinet height was 31" and would be almost 33" high after the stone was in place. The desk top is stone which was paid for separately although supplied by the same people. After it was installed and my computer placed I found that I had to reach up (like a little kid) to use the keyboard and tilt my head back to see the screen. Turns out the desk is 3" higher than standard height which unfortunately renders the desk useless. The vendor that I used seems to think that I am being unreasonable in holding some of the final payment until this issue is resolved. I have since called many cabinet makers and have personally measured all desks at office suppliers and every one is 30" vs. the 33". Research online and standard height is 30". Now they claim that if I don't pay full by friday they will file a Notice to Owner and Lien. I want this made right which would be costly to them. I have paid approximately $7,000+ to date and owe another $2,000+. I feel victimized as the cost is almost $10,000 for this useless product. What are my rights . . . I am beyond upset, but trying to work this out. They will not own up to their mistake and I feel I paid them not only for pretty furniture, but for their design expertise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

So the real question is what was decided between you and the contractor? What was the agreed upon height?

Or did you agree upon a height?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The height was never discussed, so I did not agree. It certainly did not occur to me that a problem could possibly arise. Before retiring, my husband and I owned a business for 32 years and had custom made laminate furniture manufactured on two occasions and the desks were always standard height without any discussion. We had store bought furniture previously in our home and also the desks were 30" which is definitely the standard.

Do State laws govern this lien that they are threatening. Again, as a victim, what are my rights?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

Your rights are provided for under contract law. What you describe is a contract law question. As a party to the contract, you have the right to enforce the contract.

Under contract law, when two parties negotiate a contract, both are bound by the terms of the contract. But this assumes there is a "meeting of the minds" over the terms. If there is no meeting of the minds, then that can be grounds to void the contract

For example, A and B negotiate the purchase of a "bat", A thinks he is purchasing an object to strike a ball with. B is selling his pet fruit bat. In such a case, there is no contract, since the parties do not agree on what is sold.


Another example: A thinks he is buying a wooden bat, as he is allergic to aluminum. B is selling his aluminum softball slugger and advertised the item as "softball bat for sale". I this case, it is more complex, since B advertised an item that correctly described what was sold, and A had a limitation but did not specify it during the negotiations? It may well be that A is stuck with the bat.

In your case, it may be you can argue that you did not have a valid contract if you can show that what you agreed on was not what was delivered.

To do so, you would have to prove that the "standard" desk height is less than what they delivered. If you can prove that? If you can prove that there is a standard desk height, and you negotiated that and what they delivered varied from that? Then you can sue to recover the cost to fix the problem.

You will have the burden of proof...so you will need to provide evidence of what is industry standard. But if you can do so? And you can prove that what they gave you is not industry standard? THen you can void the contract based on that.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK - but what about the lien that they are threatening? How do I avoid that possibility?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
You sue them to remove it.

If you can prove that they violated the terms of the contract, the court can award you damages and can order the lien removed.

You can not stop them from filing...they have the right to complain that you did not pay and they can file the lien. But you can then sue them to recover the money you have to spend to fix the mess that they made as well as to remove the lien.

As for how to sue to remove it?

If they file a lien, you can bring court action to contest the validity of the lien. This is accomplished by serving a Notice Of Contest of the lien on the contractor. You need to go to the court clerk for this form. Once filled out, the clerk will mail it to the lien claimant. The Notice of Contest will automatically discharge the lien by operation of law on 60th day if there is no action taken by the contractor and without any intervention of the court.

But if the contractor responds? Then you will need to go into court to present your case to the court.


P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26137
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
P. Simmons and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.