How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11516
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a hair sample test over ride a UA in court? If not, why

Resolved Question:

Does a hair sample test over ride a UA in court? If not, why do they recommend you get one done if you get a false test?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service

 

 

I need some clarification, if you do not mind.

 

1. May I assume that by "UA" you are referring to a urine analysis ?

2. If so, why would you want to dispute a urine analysis that came back negative for drug use ?

3. Please give me the reason why these tests are being done, i.e., the type of case this is, who ordered them, etc.

Thank you,

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry. I meant the urine analysis came back positive and it came back positive for methamphetamines. My husband and I separated for about a 7-8 month period some time in 2011 and when I left he took it rather hard. After staying dry for over 12 yrs he fell off the wagon. He started drinking heavily and got 3 duis within a three month period. He has been on probation and working his program for 7 months now. He has been testing with probation and his program ever since his release. My husband does not use drugs and has no history of drug use.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

We have been having technical difficulties and we do not receive notifications of a customer's reply, Please accept my apology on behalf of the website. I have lost seeral Answers intocyerspace when I pressed the "Answer" button to send it through. If it happens again, I will send my Answers to the moderators, maybe they will have better luck.

 

Your Answer will be sent shortyl. Thank you for your understanding and your kind patience,

 

 

ANDREA

 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Dawn,

 

Thank you for your additional information and your kind patience. I researched the hair follicle test and I have to say that I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX your attorney and I think she is very wrong. The Negative follicle test report will not only not harm your husband's case, but the report which the expert will explain, will also reinforce the fact that he has not taken illegal drugs for an extended period of time.

 

Immunoassay of Hair which is the name the labs have given to the hair follicle test, is not only very accurate, but also reveals the time frame in which drugs, if any, were taken and the quantity of drugs taken. The basis of the accuracy of the hair follicle test is based on the physiological fact that illegal drugs travel through an individual's bloodstream and into the hair follicle where they remain in proportion to the amount taken. The illegal drugs do not diminish over time and the hair follicle test is the only test which is capable of revealing when the illegal drugs were used going back several months and up to one year after they were taken. In this manner, the hair follicle test cannot be evaded by a drug user and his or her past pattern of use can be established.

 

The forensic testing of hair follicles can accurately establish a past pattern of use, or non-use of illegal drugs over a certain period of time in direct correlation with hair growth.

 

The Judge will be the final arbiter, however, the worst that the hair follicle test results can do is to raise "reasonable doubt", and at best, XXXXX XXXXX will take the hair follicle test results as conclusive evidence of you husband's non-use of illegal drugs,

 

_____________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate "Excellent Service" so that I can receive credit for researching your question and providing you with a method to resolve your situation, otherwise I will not receive any credit for assisting you,


Bonus and Positive Feedback on Survey are greatly appreciated,



Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to be of service,

ANDREA

 

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11516
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.