How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3867
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if a police officer is writing you a trespass warning and you

Customer Question

if a police officer is writing you a trespass warning and you give that Officer your drivers license does that offer at the right to ask you what country you were born in our how much do you weigh are for your social security number I would love to know if that falls under discrimination
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer : Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.
TexLawyer : Simply asking the question about the country of origin does not itself prove discrimination. In order for you to make a discrimination case, you need to show that you were treated differently that other similarly situated people just based on your nationality.
TexLawyer : So, you would have to be able to show that someone not of your nationality (i.e., a person born in the US) would have not received a trespass warning.
TexLawyer : Do you have any questions?
TexLawyer : It appears as though you may be having difficulty viewing the chat. I will switch to a Q&A format, which usually resolves the problem.
Customer : that was not the question that I was asking maybe I phrased it wrong Ididn't want to prove that he gave me trespass warrant because nationality Iwanted to know if the question were appropriate I felt like I was violatedwhy did I have to tell him where I was born for him to write me a trespasswarrant Social Security number isn't that confidential I basically wantedto know if he violated my civil rights and can a store give you a trespasswarning if did not break any law with intent to arrest you if you shouldever come back there they cost of my name to be inthe police databasewhen Idid nothing wrong the job that I do I have to drive clients wherevertheywants to go want to go what would happen to me if I had to drop myclient at 711 is that legal all because he gave me my change in dollarbills which was 20 one dollar bill I asking for something bigger he told meI was not just going to walk up In the store and get what I want then callthe cops on me we're he in return gave me the trespass warning when I askthe 711 worker for is ID to report Him he turned it on the other sidethat I could not see his name don't I have any right what Can I too I feelso power less
TexLawyer : Simply asking the question is not a violation of your civil rights.
TexLawyer : Asking for a person's social security number and other identifying information is very common and, again, not a violation of your civil rights.
TexLawyer : As far as whether they can write you a trespass warning, if the store owner does not want you coming back, the normal procedure is to have the police write you a trespass warning, so then you are are notice that you are no longer allowed to go there.
TexLawyer : If yo go back, you risk being arrested for trespass since you are now on notice.
TexLawyer : Since you are now on notice at that 711, you cannot go on their property. If you have a customer that would like to be dropped off there, you will have to let them off at the street.
TexLawyer : A business has the right to serve whomever they want (or don't want, for that matter), so long as they are not refusing to serve you because of your race or nationality, you can't force them to do business with you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
3867 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in both state and federal court.