How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question

Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11695
Experience:  19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alexia Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. This question is regarding my student loans. I

Customer Question

Hello. This question is regarding my student loans.

I had two Stafford loans with American Education Services (AES). They defaulted, and were sent to Windham Professionals Collection Agency. I entered into a 'loan rehabilitation program' with Windham, and they made automatic monthly withdrawals for 15 months. The last withdrawal was in December, 2012. From what I understood, I entered into this program in order to get out of default.

I was applying for financial aid (I am going to graduate school in July), and they recently informed me that my loans are still in default, which means that I am not qualified for any federal loans, and they recommended loan consolidation.

I contacted Windham, who apparently knew nothing about my account, and directed me to an organization that tells you where you loans have gone. They are now with the Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency (PHEAA, which I believe is the same as AES). They told me that, basically, those 15 consecutive payments will have no effect on my default status because I did not sign some letter at the end of or during the program. I never received a letter from them or from Windham updating me on my account. I live overseas, so perhaps there was a mailing problem, but I doubt it. PHEAA says they tried calling but my phone is always busy (which seems very unlikely to me), and that they had the wrong mailing address.

Anyway, I am still in default, and they told me that my only options are a) to pay off the debt in full, b) to enter into ANOTHER 'loan rehabilitation program' for a minimum of 6 months (which means that I would only be eligible for financial aid after those 6 months), or c) do loan consolidation if I want to be eligible for federal loans in time for graduate school.

My question is: is it possible that those 15 months of regular payments I made will have no effect on my default status because of some letter I never signed because I never received it?

And is it advisable to do loan consolidation?

Thanks,

Sam
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, my name is Alexia and I thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing law for 19+ years and look forward to assisting you. I am also a long term student loan debtor, who also defaulted early on after law school, when the loans were so high each month my law firm salary couldn't make a dent in the monthly obligation unless I lived under a bridge. Years later, back on track, but it is amazing how $1000/mo for many years continues to keep me with a very high balance. But that is another issue, right?

I have read your post. With regard to your question:

My question is: is it possible that those 15 months of regular payments I made will have no effect on my default status because of some letter I never signed because I never received it? Yes. You indicate that it is true that you defaulted on your loan. That is a breach of contract. Subsequent conduct does not negate the breach, unfortunately. It sounds like you attempted to negotiate a rehabilitation that would enable you to be eligible for more federal loans come 6 months of proper paying under that new rehab agreement, but that you never actually succeeded (assuming what you have been told is true, that it was never "official"). If that is the case, the 15 months of paying $X amount didn't do anything legally to your default status, although it would have gone towards your continuing interest and whatever aspect of principal may have been implicated. I realize this stinks. Unfortunately, when you can not prove anything, and the onus is on you to prove it, you generally don't win the argument that this constituted a rehab legally, as opposed to you just trying to pay. It doesn't bind that other party into a rehab. Now, it is possible that there was a writing on the other side, that could prove you right, but getting it, if it even exists, may be next to impossible. You may have to file a lawsuit (federal, likely) and then demand discovery and hope they produce what they don't even believe exists. It is possible that notations in the servicer's file on YOU about contacts, could indicate "spoke to Sam, offered him a rehab if he paid $X for 6+ months"... and then the accounting showed you did in fact pay the exact amount noted... So you have to decide if suing is worthwhile on that gamble.



And is it advisable to do loan consolidation?

Loan consolidation CAN be a decent option particularly when it drops your interest rate to a very good and improved level. However, read your fine print carefully on any contract - it can be a "once in a lifetime" deal, and if you don't have rock bottom rates, you may or may not wish you could do it again later, yet be deprived of that right. Or, rehab and just put graduate school off for 6 months. Some schools, particularly those with a strong online access component, no longer abide by the September or January only start times, but have shorter more grueling 'terms' of 10-12 weeks. So consider that if it will help.

But again, yes, without a signed rehab agreement, or a lot of litigation to find an equitable agreement of the same existed, you are likely out of luck with regard to being in default. As noted, once we breach, we are stuck with it unless the victim of the breach starts another agreement with us or modifies the original agreement.

I hope this helps,and I am sorry you are in the plight you are in - you are in good company, as you likely know. It was a long hard road for me to climb out of the endless pit, and required 80 hour work weeks, moonlighting in non-law work at nights, all while starting my own practice, to be able to get a grip on paying back 7 years of post secondary education including law degree. If you can work while getting that graduate degree (as my husband is now), that can help a bit to keep the debt a bit at bay.

Good luck.


I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions.

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.

Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello again. Please, if you haven't yet had the opportunity to do either of the items below, I ask that you do so now, because my job depends on it. Please:

1) Follow up if clarification is needed on our above interaction/Q&A, OR

2) Rate me highly if we are finished for the time being.

If there's more I can do, please use the reply tab and let me know how I can be of further assistance. It's my goal to provide you with excellent service - to make sure I answered the question you asked about. Please rate me highly and provide me with feedback. And thanks for understanding how we receive credit from the Site for contributing our time here!

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq. – Your Online Legal Professional

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.