How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26384
Experience:  Litigation Attorney
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have lived in a neighborhood that has volunteer Board for HOA

Resolved Question:

Have lived in a neighborhood that has volunteer Board for HOA for past 13 yrs. - no issues - always paid, etc. here in Putnam Valley, NY 10579 - Board is very inconsistent with rules who they apply to etc. - year to year somethings are enforced - others aren't - lots of speculation goes on as no one can ever get a clear answer. Yearly maintenance which covers a myriad of items as per our budget is $1850 per home (we have 96 home in this place) again as per the budget line items this covers roads, water system, garbage, legal fees, pool maintenance, etc. We have several homeowners in arrears some as little as $100 and others the entire amount - some have justified issues for being late and/or have communicated with the Board and made payments others have not, which is not right. But all the Board does whether you owe a small amount or large is send threatening letters that they will shut off the water - all the time this is the same message - "don't pay and your water goes" - I have 2 questions - can they do this without going thru the proper channels and what would those be and what about homes with seniors or children with illnesses? AND more importantly, if a homeowner has paid lets say $1600 of the $1850 - how do they "decide" that it is water they will shut off when that $1600 covers all the line items on the budget and in essence if you divide the cost of the water per household based on their budget, technically said household has paid for their water within that $1600 - it is all very convoluted and they like to use this scare tactic on people and I really would like to know what is fact and what is fiction here? Thanks so much - Mrs.Elisa McMullen
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

If a member fails to pay HOA dues, the board can - by following the disciplinary process outlined in the CC&R's - suspend the member's right to use common area amenities (or
even membership voting rights.

However, the association cannot take action which would deny the use of the residence, such as cutting off essential utilities without first suing you for a judgment.

If the utility pays the water bill, and a member has failed to pay, then the HOA can sue and obtain a judgment. Once the judgment is in place, it is possible for the HOA to shut off the water until payment is made.

Also, the arbitrary enforcement of the rules is troublesome and generally illegal. Ru,es must be applied equally to everyone all the time. Thus, if this isn't happening, there is a legal problem for the board.

Honestly, the best action would be for the members of the community to file a lawsuit to remove the current board and start anew with an election of members who will follow and enforce the rules correctly. UNTIL a court order is entered stopping the activities of the current HOA, it's not likely going to get any better because no one is going to stop it.

You and the other like-minded members should consult a local attorney about addressing this problem.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Kirk and thanks for your reply. So you are certain that this Board "legally" cannot come onto a shareholder's property anytime they want to shut-off water - this development has 3 common wells that are handled by volunteers within the community and we just have an outside company for water filtration, etc. so almost every property has a shut-off valve on their property or at the road that can easily be accessed by a Board member so they scare you that they will come anytime and just close it - but I did think they would have to obtain some type of judgement in order to shut off water but again for someone who has paid $1600 of an $1850 bill that covers all maintenance items how do they have the right to say it is water they will take? Short of it being a threat because they know people need water to live - they have even contact the Public Service Commission here in NY about lifting the tariff we have in place that only allows them to shut off water mon-thurs between 8 and 4pm so they can come anytime they want - again, I understand they can do it but I want to clarify clearly to them that I do know the law and they can't legally do it without going thru the proper channels. Thanks again for any clarification.
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
The fact that the HOA controls the water on site gives it a better opportunity to do this because it doesn't have to go through a utility company in order to accomplish cutting it off. However, that doesn't make it legal.

The HOA can't "smoke out" a resident by withholding essential utilities like water. Instead, the HOA would have to sue, obtain a judgment and get permission to do this from a court.

ALSO, most courts will not give a HOA this authority UNLESS the bylaws/CC&R's say that the HOA can do this.

You really need to get the members together and consult a local attorney to stop this cavalier group!
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26384
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Roger and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.