How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 87171
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

last time i was caught in solitution of prostitution but i

Resolved Question:

last time i was caught in solitution of prostitution but i dont know that it is good or bad work because i hav been in usa before 2yrs as im refugee and this is my first time . if i had know that this is bad work i cannot do now i know it is a crime what can i do to sole this problems
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am sorry for your situation. Can you please tell me what state this is in?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
richmond va
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply. I am working on your answer now; apologies in advance for the momentary wait...
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm Asian I hav been in united state before 2 yrs I came in us as refugee status if know it is a criminal work I cannot do but when police officer caught I know it is bad work how can I solve this problems
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
First of all, you have to understand your options and what happens in Court, and then we can discuss other issues as well.

DA = District Attorney, i.e. who prosecutes the case for the state.

OPTIONS
Essentially, you have a choice.

1) plead guilty and simply hope that the Court takes pity on you (not recommended, and the Judge will likely not);
2) take the matter to trial and risk either being convicted, or, acquitted of charges (risky); or
3) make a plea deal with the DA. Most of cases settle with this option.

LEVERAGE
The DA's leverage is that possible certainty that you would be found guilty if he takes this to trial.

Your leverage is not only possibility of being found not guilty if taken to trial, but also the pressure exerted unto the DA if the defense pushes for trial, which means man hours, preparation, and a lot of court time.

This is why in the end, most cases are negotiated away.

This will not be over immediately. The first setting is the arraignment where a plea is entered (NOT GUILTY). These hearings will reset several times to allow your attorney and the prosecutor (DA) to discuss a plea deal. Normally, the case is reset about 3-4 times before you have to make a choice (see YOUR OPTIONS). If you do not have an attorney at your first hearing, one may simply request a reset to get one - so yes, you may request a continuance to find counsel, although if you can find one prior to this, then great.

POSSIBILITY
Because this is a relatively minor charge when all is said, the DA may be willing to negotiate a plea bargain which may not even include a conviction and instead include a Deferred Finding, which is an option that does not end with a conviction if you perform a few months of staying clean, checking in with a parole officer, doing some community service, etc. This Deferred Finding is normally reserved for first time, low-level matters such as yours.

IMMIGRATION MATTER
Whatever happens in this case may affect your immigration matter. Deferred Finding counts as a "conviction" in the eyes of USCIS still. However, the good news is that if the authorities wanted to put you into removal proceedings, ICE would have put a "lock" on your case and transferred you to a removal facility after this case was over. So you may wish to wait five years until AFTER this matter is over before applying for citizenship in order to satisfy the 5 year "moral" requirement for US Citizenship.

FINDING COUNSEL
If you need to find counsel, try looking here for a good referral. If you cannot afford counsel, the Court may assign you a public defendant.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Best of luck.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 87171
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your generosity.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I hav DA too but I hav court appointment on June and DA said that the case will b dismiss but did this record will b appear when the case will b dismiss and I hav training from June 25 for cdl driver . Does this case affect to my training
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I hav DA too but I hav court appointment on June and DA said that the case will b dismiss but did this record will b appear when the case will b dismiss and I hav training from June 25 for cdl driver . Does this case affect to my training.
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
If your case is being dismissed, congratulations!

The arrest may be EXPUNGED from the record with a quick motion - let me know if you need information on this.

Since no conviction was had, this should not affect your CDL matter.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 87171
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I mean that I hav court appointment in June n DA said me that the case will b dismiss how much percent is that is it 100percent sure
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Well if the DA wishes to dismiss the case, it will be dismissed 100% - it is the DA that makes this decision. However, I cannot predict what the DA will decide - it is their decision, of course.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 87171
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.